BMW iX1 vs Changan Deepal S05
Changan Deepal S05 leads 7 to 2
Biggest differences: DC charging — BMW iX1 130 kW, Changan Deepal S05 200 kW · Power — BMW iX1 204 PS, Changan Deepal S05 272 PS · Consumption — BMW iX1 12.6 kWh/100 km, Changan Deepal S05 15.9 kWh/100 km.
BMW iX1
BMW iX1 is a C-segment SUV in two variants: the eDrive20 with a WLTP range of 516 km and the xDrive30 with 306 hp.
Changan Deepal S05
Changan Deepal S05 is a C-segment SUV, in model year 2026 in two variants: the RWD Max with a WLTP range of 488 km and the AWD Max with 435 hp.
Profile against the market: BMW iX1 vs Changan Deepal S05
BMW iX1eDrive20 · 2026 model year- Changan Deepal S05RWD Max
BMW iX1 or Changan Deepal S05 — who wins where
Changan Deepal S05 leads 7 to 2
The score leaves out metrics where data is missing on one side.
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmBMW iX1 +28 km
- Battery kWhChangan Deepal S05 +3.6 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmBMW iX1 −3.3 kWh/100 km
- Power PSChangan Deepal S05 +68 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sChangan Deepal S05 −1.1 s
- Top speed km/hChangan Deepal S05 +10 km/h
- DC charging kWChangan Deepal S05 +70 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Charging ↓ minChangan Deepal S05 −6 min
- Weight ↓ kgNo data
- Boot lChangan Deepal S05 +2 l
Technical data: BMW iX1 vs Changan Deepal S05
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | BMW iX1eDrive20 · 2026 model year | Changan Deepal S05 RWD Max | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 516 km | 488 km | BMW +28 km |
| Battery | 65.2 kWh | 68.8 kWh | Changan +3.6 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 12.6 kWh/100 km | 15.9 kWh/100 km | BMW −3.3 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 130 kW | 200 kW | Changan +70 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 29 min | 23 min | Changan −6 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 12.5 km/min | 14.9 km/min | Changan +2.4 km/min |
| Voltage | — | 400 V | — |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 204 PS | 272 PS | Changan +68 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 8.6 s | 7.5 s | Changan −1.1 s |
| Top speed | 170 km/h | 180 km/h | Changan +10 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | RWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | — | 1940 kg | — |
| Boot | 490 l | 492 l | Changan +2 l |
| V2L (external power) | No | Yes | only Changan |
| Length | — | 4598 mm | — |
| Width | — | 1900 mm | — |
| Height | — | 1600 mm | — |
| Wheelbase | — | 2880 mm | — |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
BMW iX1
Changan Deepal S05
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Changan Deepal S05
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment C
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — BMW iX1 or Changan Deepal S05?
The BMW iX1 goes further: 516 km WLTP against the 488 km of the Changan Deepal S05. That is a difference of 28 km.
Why does the Changan Deepal S05 have a bigger battery but a shorter range than the BMW iX1?
The Changan Deepal S05 carries 68.8 kWh and covers 488 km, while the BMW iX1 with its 65.2 kWh battery does 516 km. Energy use decides it: 15.9 against 12.6 kWh/100 km.
How do the drivetrains of the BMW iX1 and the Changan Deepal S05 differ?
The BMW iX1 has FWD and 204 PS. The Changan Deepal S05 has RWD and 272 PS.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the Changan Deepal S05 — its 68.8 kWh battery then works as a power source. The BMW iX1, with 65.2 kWh, does not offer it.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.





