Changan Deepal S05 vs Škoda Elroq
Škoda Elroq leads 5 to 4
Biggest differences: Charging 10–80% — Changan Deepal S05 23 min, Škoda Elroq 29 min · DC charging — Changan Deepal S05 200 kW, Škoda Elroq 165 kW · 0–100 km/h — Changan Deepal S05 7.5 s, Škoda Elroq 6.2 s.
Changan Deepal S05
Changan Deepal S05 is a C-segment SUV, in model year 2026 in two variants: the RWD Max with a WLTP range of 488 km and the AWD Max with 435 hp.
Škoda Elroq
The Škoda Elroq is an all-electric SUV in the C segment, available with either RWD or AWD: it offers power outputs ranging from 190 to 340 horsepower, a range of up to 576 km according to the WLTP standard, and DC fast charging capabilities up to 165 kW.
Profile against the market: Changan Deepal S05 vs Škoda Elroq
- Changan Deepal S05RWD Max
Škoda Elroq85x
Changan Deepal S05 or Škoda Elroq — who wins where
Škoda Elroq leads 5 to 4
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmŠkoda Elroq +88 km
- Battery kWhŠkoda Elroq +8.2 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmŠkoda Elroq −0.4 kWh/100 km
- Power PSŠkoda Elroq +27 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sŠkoda Elroq −1.3 s
- Top speed km/hNo difference
- DC charging kWChangan Deepal S05 +35 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Charging ↓ minChangan Deepal S05 −6 min
- Weight ↓ kgChangan Deepal S05 −192 kg
- Boot lChangan Deepal S05 +22 l
Technical data: Changan Deepal S05 vs Škoda Elroq
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Changan Deepal S05 RWD Max | Škoda Elroq85x | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 488 km | 576 km | Škoda +88 km |
| Battery | 68.8 kWh | 77 kWh | Škoda +8.2 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 15.9 kWh/100 km | 15.5 kWh/100 km | Škoda −0.4 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 200 kW | 165 kW | Changan +35 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 23 min | 29 min | Changan −6 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 14.9 km/min | 13.9 km/min | Changan +1 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 400 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 272 PS | 299 PS | Škoda +27 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 7.5 s | 6.2 s | Škoda −1.3 s |
| Top speed | 180 km/h | 180 km/h | No difference |
| Drivetrain | RWD | AWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 1940 kg | 2132 kg | Changan −192 kg |
| Boot | 492 l | 470 l | Changan +22 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | Yes | — |
| Length | 4598 mm | 4488 mm | Changan +110 mm |
| Width | 1900 mm | 1884 mm | Changan +16 mm |
| Height | 1600 mm | 1620 mm | Škoda +20 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2880 mm | 2766 mm | Changan +114 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Changan Deepal S05
Škoda Elroq
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Changan Deepal S05
Škoda Elroq
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment C
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Changan Deepal S05 or Škoda Elroq?
The Škoda Elroq goes further: 576 km WLTP against the 488 km of the Changan Deepal S05. That is a difference of 88 km.
How do the drivetrains of the Changan Deepal S05 and the Škoda Elroq differ?
The Changan Deepal S05 has RWD and 272 PS. The Škoda Elroq has AWD and 299 PS.
Which charges faster?
The Changan Deepal S05 accepts up to 200 kW DC, the Škoda Elroq up to 165 kW. Charging from 10 to 80% takes 23 and 29 min respectively.
Which is cheaper to run?
The Škoda Elroq uses less electricity: 15.5 kWh/100 km against 15.9 kWh/100 km in the Changan Deepal S05. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 60 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.




