Changan Deepal S05 vs Lancia Gamma
Changan Deepal S05 leads 6 to 4
Biggest differences: AC charging — Changan Deepal S05 11 kW, Lancia Gamma 7 kW · WLTP range — Changan Deepal S05 488 km, Lancia Gamma 741 km · Battery — Changan Deepal S05 68.8 kWh, Lancia Gamma 97.2 kWh.
Changan Deepal S05
Changan Deepal S05 is a C-segment SUV, in model year 2026 in two variants: the RWD Max with a WLTP range of 488 km and the AWD Max with 435 hp.
Lancia Gamma
The Lancia Gamma is an all-electric crossover in the C segment, available in three versions: with a WLTP range of 543 to 741 km, power ranging from 230 to 350 horsepower, and DC fast charging at 160 kW.
Profile against the market: Changan Deepal S05 vs Lancia Gamma
- Changan Deepal S05RWD Max
Lancia GammaLong Range
Changan Deepal S05 or Lancia Gamma — who wins where
Changan Deepal S05 leads 6 to 4
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmLancia Gamma +253 km
- Battery kWhLancia Gamma +28.4 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmChangan Deepal S05 −0.3 kWh/100 km
- Power PSChangan Deepal S05 +27 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sChangan Deepal S05 −0.3 s
- Top speed km/hLancia Gamma +10 km/h
- DC charging kWChangan Deepal S05 +40 kW
- AC charging kWChangan Deepal S05 +4 kW
- Weight ↓ kgChangan Deepal S05 −195 kg
- Boot lLancia Gamma +68 l
Technical data: Changan Deepal S05 vs Lancia Gamma
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Changan Deepal S05 RWD Max | Lancia GammaLong Range | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 488 km | 741 km | Lancia +253 km |
| Battery | 68.8 kWh | 97.2 kWh | Lancia +28.4 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 15.9 kWh/100 km | 16.2 kWh/100 km | Changan −0.3 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 200 kW | 160 kW | Changan +40 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 7 kW | Changan +4 kW |
| Charging ⚠ | 23 min 10–80% | 27 min 20–80% | 4 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 14.9 km/min | 16.5 km/min | Lancia +1.6 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 400 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 272 PS | 245 PS | Changan +27 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 7.5 s | 7.8 s | Changan −0.3 s |
| Top speed | 180 km/h | 190 km/h | Lancia +10 km/h |
| Drivetrain | RWD | FWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 1940 kg | 2135 kg | Changan −195 kg |
| Boot | 492 l | 560 l | Lancia +68 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | Yes | — |
| Length | 4598 mm | 4672 mm | Lancia +74 mm |
| Width | 1900 mm | 1898 mm | Changan +2 mm |
| Height | 1600 mm | 1664 mm | Lancia +64 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2880 mm | 2791 mm | Changan +89 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Changan Deepal S05
Lancia Gamma
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Changan Deepal S05
Lancia Gamma
Other comparisons in this class: SUV / Crossover, segment C
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Changan Deepal S05 or Lancia Gamma?
The Lancia Gamma goes further: 741 km WLTP against the 488 km of the Changan Deepal S05. That is a difference of 253 km.
How do the drivetrains of the Changan Deepal S05 and the Lancia Gamma differ?
The Changan Deepal S05 has RWD and 272 PS. The Lancia Gamma has FWD and 245 PS.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Lancia Gamma takes more: 560 l against 492 l in the Changan Deepal S05. The difference is 68 l.
Which charges faster?
The Changan Deepal S05 accepts up to 200 kW DC, the Lancia Gamma up to 160 kW.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.




