Lancia Gamma vs SERES 3
Lancia Gamma leads 7 to 2
Biggest differences: WLTP range — Lancia Gamma 741 km, SERES 3 300 km · Battery — Lancia Gamma 97.2 kWh, SERES 3 54 kWh · Boot — Lancia Gamma 560 l, SERES 3 318 l.
Lancia Gamma
The Lancia Gamma is an all-electric crossover in the C segment, available in three versions: with a WLTP range of 543 to 741 km, power ranging from 230 to 350 horsepower, and DC fast charging at 160 kW.
SERES 3
The electric SUV belongs to the C-segment and is equipped with front-wheel drive and a 54 kWh battery.
Profile against the market: Lancia Gamma vs SERES 3
Lancia GammaLong Range
SERES 3Standard
Lancia Gamma or SERES 3 — who wins where
Lancia Gamma leads 7 to 2
The score leaves out metrics where data is missing on one side.
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmLancia Gamma +441 km
- Battery kWhLancia Gamma +43.2 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmLancia Gamma −1.4 kWh/100 km
- Power PSLancia Gamma +85 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sLancia Gamma −1.1 s
- Top speed km/hLancia Gamma +35 km/h
- DC charging kWNo data
- AC charging kWSERES 3 +4 kW
- Charging ↓ minNo data
- Weight ↓ kgSERES 3 −370 kg
- Boot lLancia Gamma +242 l
Technical data: Lancia Gamma vs SERES 3
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Lancia GammaLong Range | SERES 3Standard | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 741 km | 300 km | Lancia +441 km |
| Battery | 97.2 kWh | 54 kWh | Lancia +43.2 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 16.2 kWh/100 km | 17.6 kWh/100 km | Lancia −1.4 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 160 kW | — | — |
| AC charging | 7 kW | 11 kW | SERES +4 kW |
| Charging 20–80% ↓ | 27 min | — | — |
| Range per minute of charging | 16.5 km/min | — | — |
| Voltage | 400 V | — | — |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 245 PS | 160 PS | Lancia +85 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 7.8 s | 8.9 s | Lancia −1.1 s |
| Top speed | 190 km/h | 155 km/h | Lancia +35 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2135 kg | 1765 kg | SERES −370 kg |
| Boot | 560 l | 318 l | Lancia +242 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | No | only Lancia |
| Length | 4672 mm | 4415 mm | Lancia +257 mm |
| Width | 1898 mm | 1850 mm | Lancia +48 mm |
| Height | 1664 mm | 1650 mm | Lancia +14 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2791 mm | — | — |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Lancia Gamma
SERES 3
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Lancia Gamma
Other comparisons in this class: Crossover / SUV, segment C
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Lancia Gamma or SERES 3?
The Lancia Gamma goes further: 741 km WLTP against the 300 km of the SERES 3. That is a difference of 441 km.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the Lancia Gamma — its 97.2 kWh battery then works as a power source. The SERES 3, with 54 kWh, does not offer it.
Which is more powerful — Lancia Gamma or SERES 3?
The Lancia Gamma is stronger: 245 PS against the 160 PS of the SERES 3. The gap is 85 PS.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Lancia Gamma takes more: 560 l against 318 l in the SERES 3. The difference is 242 l.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.


