Škoda Elroq vs Volvo EX40
Škoda Elroq leads 5 to 4
Biggest differences: DC charging — Škoda Elroq 165 kW, Volvo EX40 200 kW · Power — Škoda Elroq 299 PS, Volvo EX40 252 PS · 0–100 km/h — Škoda Elroq 6.2 s, Volvo EX40 7.3 s.
Škoda Elroq
The Škoda Elroq is an all-electric SUV in the C segment, available with either RWD or AWD: it offers power outputs ranging from 190 to 340 horsepower, a range of up to 576 km according to the WLTP standard, and DC fast charging capabilities up to 165 kW.
Volvo EX40
The Volvo EX40 is a compact crossover available in four different powertrain options, offering a range of up to 574 kilometers and accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h in just 4.6 seconds.
Profile against the market: Škoda Elroq vs Volvo EX40
Škoda Elroq85x
Volvo EX40Single Motor Extended Range
Škoda Elroq or Volvo EX40 — who wins where
Škoda Elroq leads 5 to 4
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmŠkoda Elroq +2 km
- Battery kWhVolvo EX40 +5 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmŠkoda Elroq −1.1 kWh/100 km
- Power PSŠkoda Elroq +47 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sŠkoda Elroq −1.1 s
- Top speed km/hNo difference
- DC charging kWVolvo EX40 +35 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Charging ↓ minVolvo EX40 −1 min
- Weight ↓ kgVolvo EX40 −132 kg
- Boot lŠkoda Elroq +60 l
Technical data: Škoda Elroq vs Volvo EX40
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Škoda Elroq85x | Volvo EX40Single Motor Extended Range | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 576 km | 574 km | Škoda +2 km |
| Battery | 77 kWh | 82 kWh | Volvo +5 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 15.5 kWh/100 km | 16.6 kWh/100 km | Škoda −1.1 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 165 kW | 200 kW | Volvo +35 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 29 min | 28 min | Volvo −1 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 13.9 km/min | 14.3 km/min | Volvo +0.4 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 400 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 299 PS | 252 PS | Škoda +47 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 6.2 s | 7.3 s | Škoda −1.1 s |
| Top speed | 180 km/h | 180 km/h | No difference |
| Drivetrain | AWD | RWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2132 kg | 2000 kg | Volvo −132 kg |
| Boot | 470 l | 410 l | Škoda +60 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | No | only Škoda |
| Length | 4488 mm | 4440 mm | Škoda +48 mm |
| Width | 1884 mm | 1873 mm | Škoda +11 mm |
| Height | 1620 mm | 1647 mm | Volvo +27 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2766 mm | 2702 mm | Škoda +64 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Škoda Elroq
Volvo EX40
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Škoda Elroq
Volvo EX40
Other comparisons in this class: SUV / Crossover, segment C
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Why does the Volvo EX40 have a bigger battery but a shorter range than the Škoda Elroq?
The Volvo EX40 carries 82 kWh and covers 574 km, while the Škoda Elroq with its 77 kWh battery does 576 km. Energy use decides it: 16.6 against 15.5 kWh/100 km.
How do the drivetrains of the Škoda Elroq and the Volvo EX40 differ?
The Škoda Elroq has AWD and 299 PS. The Volvo EX40 has RWD and 252 PS.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the Škoda Elroq — its 77 kWh battery then works as a power source. The Volvo EX40, with 82 kWh, does not offer it.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Škoda Elroq takes more: 470 l against 410 l in the Volvo EX40. The difference is 60 l.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.



