Hyundai Ioniq 9 vs Polestar 3
Polestar 3 leads 8 to 3
Biggest differences: Power — Hyundai Ioniq 9 218 PS, Polestar 3 544 PS · 0–100 km/h — Hyundai Ioniq 9 9.4 s, Polestar 3 4.7 s · DC charging — Hyundai Ioniq 9 233 kW, Polestar 3 350 kW.
Hyundai Ioniq 9
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 is an all-electric SUV in the E segment, offering a luggage capacity of 338 liters and three powertrain options with power ranging from 218 horsepower to 428 horsepower.
Polestar 3
Polestar 3 is a large E-segment SUV in three variants: WLTP range from 601 to 647 km, power from 333 to 680 hp.
Profile against the market: Hyundai Ioniq 9 vs Polestar 3
Hyundai Ioniq 9Long Range RWD
Polestar 3Dual Motor
Hyundai Ioniq 9 or Polestar 3 — who wins where
Polestar 3 leads 8 to 3
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmPolestar 3 +27 km
- Battery kWhHyundai Ioniq 9 +4.3 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmHyundai Ioniq 9 −1.7 kWh/100 km
- Power PSPolestar 3 +326 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sPolestar 3 −4.7 s
- Top speed km/hPolestar 3 +40 km/h
- DC charging kWPolestar 3 +117 kW
- AC charging kWPolestar 3 +0.5 kW
- Charging ↓ minPolestar 3 −2 min
- Weight ↓ kgHyundai Ioniq 9 −20 kg
- Boot lPolestar 3 +146 l
Technical data: Hyundai Ioniq 9 vs Polestar 3
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Hyundai Ioniq 9Long Range RWD | Polestar 3Dual Motor | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 620 km | 647 km | Polestar +27 km |
| Battery | 110.3 kWh | 106 kWh | Hyundai +4.3 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 17.3 kWh/100 km | 19 kWh/100 km | Hyundai −1.7 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 233 kW | 350 kW | Polestar +117 kW |
| AC charging | 10.5 kW | 11 kW | Polestar +0.5 kW |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 24 min | 22 min | Polestar −2 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 18.1 km/min | 20.6 km/min | Polestar +2.5 km/min |
| Voltage | 800 V | 800 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 218 PS | 544 PS | Polestar +326 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 9.4 s | 4.7 s | Polestar −4.7 s |
| Top speed | 190 km/h | 230 km/h | Polestar +40 km/h |
| Drivetrain | RWD | AWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2470 kg | 2490 kg | Hyundai −20 kg |
| Boot | 338 l | 484 l | Polestar +146 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | No | only Hyundai |
| Length | 5060 mm | 4900 mm | Hyundai +160 mm |
| Width | 1980 mm | — | — |
| Height | 1790 mm | 1622 mm | Hyundai +168 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3130 mm | 2985 mm | Hyundai +145 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Hyundai Ioniq 9
Polestar 3
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Hyundai Ioniq 9
Polestar 3
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment E
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Hyundai Ioniq 9 or Polestar 3?
The Polestar 3 goes further: 647 km WLTP against the 620 km of the Hyundai Ioniq 9. That is a difference of 27 km.
Why does the Hyundai Ioniq 9 have a bigger battery but a shorter range than the Polestar 3?
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 carries 110.3 kWh and covers 620 km, while the Polestar 3 with its 106 kWh battery does 647 km. Energy use decides it: 17.3 against 19 kWh/100 km.
How do the drivetrains of the Hyundai Ioniq 9 and the Polestar 3 differ?
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 has RWD and 218 PS. The Polestar 3 has AWD and 544 PS.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the Hyundai Ioniq 9 — its 110.3 kWh battery then works as a power source. The Polestar 3, with 106 kWh, does not offer it.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.



