Hyundai Ioniq 9 vs Xpeng G9L
Xpeng G9L leads 7 to 4
Biggest differences: Boot — Hyundai Ioniq 9 338 l, Xpeng G9L 935 l · DC charging — Hyundai Ioniq 9 233 kW, Xpeng G9L 540 kW · Charging 10–80% — Hyundai Ioniq 9 24 min, Xpeng G9L 12 min.
Hyundai Ioniq 9
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 is an all-electric SUV in the E segment, offering a luggage capacity of 338 liters and three powertrain options with power ranging from 218 horsepower to 428 horsepower.
Xpeng G9L
The Xpeng G9L is a seven-seat E-segment SUV: a 110 kWh battery, a WLTP range of up to 591 km and 540 kW DC charging.
Profile against the market: Hyundai Ioniq 9 vs Xpeng G9L
Hyundai Ioniq 9Long Range RWD
Xpeng G9LRWD Long Range
Hyundai Ioniq 9 or Xpeng G9L — who wins where
Xpeng G9L leads 7 to 4
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmHyundai Ioniq 9 +29 km
- Battery kWhHyundai Ioniq 9 +0.3 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmHyundai Ioniq 9 −3.8 kWh/100 km
- Power PSXpeng G9L +149 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sXpeng G9L −2.4 s
- Top speed km/hXpeng G9L +10 km/h
- DC charging kWXpeng G9L +307 kW
- AC charging kWXpeng G9L +0.5 kW
- Charging ↓ minXpeng G9L −12 min
- Weight ↓ kgHyundai Ioniq 9 −230 kg
- Boot lXpeng G9L +597 l
Technical data: Hyundai Ioniq 9 vs Xpeng G9L
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Hyundai Ioniq 9Long Range RWD | Xpeng G9LRWD Long Range | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 620 km | 591 km | Hyundai +29 km |
| Battery | 110.3 kWh | 110 kWh | Hyundai +0.3 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 17.3 kWh/100 km | 21.1 kWh/100 km | Hyundai −3.8 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 233 kW | 540 kW | Xpeng +307 kW |
| AC charging | 10.5 kW | 11 kW | Xpeng +0.5 kW |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 24 min | 12 min | Xpeng −12 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 18.1 km/min | 34.5 km/min | Xpeng +16.4 km/min |
| Voltage | 800 V | 800 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 218 PS | 367 PS | Xpeng +149 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 9.4 s | 7 s | Xpeng −2.4 s |
| Top speed | 190 km/h | 200 km/h | Xpeng +10 km/h |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2470 kg | 2700 kg | Hyundai −230 kg |
| Boot | 338 l | 935 l | Xpeng +597 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | Yes | — |
| Length | 5060 mm | 5120 mm | Xpeng +60 mm |
| Width | 1980 mm | 1999 mm | Xpeng +19 mm |
| Height | 1790 mm | 1788 mm | Hyundai +2 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3130 mm | 3100 mm | Hyundai +30 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Hyundai Ioniq 9
Xpeng G9L
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Hyundai Ioniq 9
Xpeng G9L
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment E
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Hyundai Ioniq 9 or Xpeng G9L?
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 goes further: 620 km WLTP against the 591 km of the Xpeng G9L. That is a difference of 29 km.
Which is more powerful — Hyundai Ioniq 9 or Xpeng G9L?
The Xpeng G9L is stronger: 367 PS against the 218 PS of the Hyundai Ioniq 9. The gap is 149 PS.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Xpeng G9L takes more: 935 l against 338 l in the Hyundai Ioniq 9. The difference is 597 l.
Which charges faster?
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 accepts up to 233 kW DC, the Xpeng G9L up to 540 kW. Charging from 10 to 80% takes 24 and 12 min respectively.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.




