BMW iX5 vs Xpeng G9L

BMW iX5 leads 7 to 4

Biggest differences: AC charging — BMW iX5 22 kW, Xpeng G9L 11 kW · Charging 10–80% — BMW iX5 23 min, Xpeng G9L 12 min · Power — BMW iX5 578 PS, Xpeng G9L 367 PS.

BMW iX5

The BMW iX5 is an all-electric SUV in the E segment with all-wheel drive (AWD): it offers 578 horsepower, a range of up to 845 km according to the WLTP standard, and supports DC fast charging up to 460 kW.

Xpeng G9L

The Xpeng G9L is a seven-seat E-segment SUV: a 110 kWh battery, a WLTP range of up to 591 km and 540 kW DC charging.

Profile against the market: BMW iX5 vs Xpeng G9L

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

BMW iX5 or Xpeng G9L — who wins where

BMW iX5 leads 7 to 4

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmBMW iX5 +254 km
    BMW iX5
    845
    Xpeng G9L
    591
  • Battery kWhBMW iX5 +31 kWh
    BMW iX5
    141
    Xpeng G9L
    110
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmBMW iX5 −1 kWh/100 km
    BMW iX5
    20.1
    Xpeng G9L
    21.1
  • Power PSBMW iX5 +211 PS
    BMW iX5
    578
    Xpeng G9L
    367
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sBMW iX5 −2.4 s
    BMW iX5
    4.6
    Xpeng G9L
    7
  • Top speed km/hBMW iX5 +10 km/h
    BMW iX5
    210
    Xpeng G9L
    200
  • DC charging kWXpeng G9L +80 kW
    BMW iX5
    460
    Xpeng G9L
    540
  • AC charging kWBMW iX5 +11 kW
    BMW iX5
    22
    Xpeng G9L
    11
  • Charging ↓ minXpeng G9L −11 min
    BMW iX5
    23
    Xpeng G9L
    12
  • Weight ↓ kgXpeng G9L −125 kg
    BMW iX5
    2825
    Xpeng G9L
    2700
  • Boot lXpeng G9L +280 l
    BMW iX5
    655
    Xpeng G9L
    935

Add a third car

Technical data: BMW iX5 vs Xpeng G9L

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: BMW iX5 vs Xpeng G9L
Key parameters BMW iX5
60 xDrive
Xpeng G9L
RWD Long Range
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range845 km591 kmBMW +254 km
Battery141 kWh110 kWhBMW +31 kWh
Consumption ↓20.1 kWh/100 km21.1 kWh/100 kmBMW −1 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging460 kW540 kWXpeng +80 kW
AC charging22 kW11 kWBMW +11 kW
Charging 10–80% ↓23 min12 minXpeng −11 min
Range per minute of charging25.7 km/min34.5 km/minXpeng +8.8 km/min
Voltage800 V800 VNo difference
Performance and drivetrain
Power578 PS367 PSBMW +211 PS
0–100 km/h ↓4.6 s7 sBMW −2.4 s
Top speed210 km/h200 km/hBMW +10 km/h
DrivetrainAWDRWDdifferent type
Practicality
Weight ↓2825 kg2700 kgXpeng −125 kg
Boot655 l935 lXpeng +280 l
V2L (external power)NoYesonly Xpeng
Length4994 mm5120 mmXpeng +126 mm
Width2000 mm1999 mmBMW +1 mm
Height1748 mm1788 mmXpeng +40 mm
Wheelbase3035 mm3100 mmXpeng +65 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

BMW iX5

Cost per 100 km6.03
Monthly75
Yearly905

Xpeng G9L

Cost per 100 km6.33
Monthly79
Yearly950

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

BMW iX5

Xpeng G9L

Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment E

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — BMW iX5 or Xpeng G9L?

The BMW iX5 goes further: 845 km WLTP against the 591 km of the Xpeng G9L. That is a difference of 254 km.

How do the drivetrains of the BMW iX5 and the Xpeng G9L differ?

The BMW iX5 has AWD and 578 PS. The Xpeng G9L has RWD and 367 PS.

Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?

Only the Xpeng G9L — its 110 kWh battery then works as a power source. The BMW iX5, with 141 kWh, does not offer it.

Which is more powerful — BMW iX5 or Xpeng G9L?

The BMW iX5 is stronger: 578 PS against the 367 PS of the Xpeng G9L. The gap is 211 PS.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.