BMW iX vs Xpeng G9L

Xpeng G9L leads 5 to 4

Biggest differences: Charging 10–80% — BMW iX 35 min, Xpeng G9L 12 min · DC charging — BMW iX 195 kW, Xpeng G9L 540 kW · Boot — BMW iX 500 l, Xpeng G9L 935 l.

BMW iX

An all-electric SUV in the E segment, offering all-wheel drive and a WLTP range of up to 701 kilometers.

Xpeng G9L

The Xpeng G9L is a seven-seat E-segment SUV: a 110 kWh battery, a WLTP range of up to 591 km and 540 kW DC charging.

Profile against the market: BMW iX vs Xpeng G9L

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

BMW iX or Xpeng G9L — who wins where

Xpeng G9L leads 5 to 4

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmBMW iX +110 km
    BMW iX
    701
    Xpeng G9L
    591
  • Battery kWhXpeng G9L +0.9 kWh
    BMW iX
    109.1
    Xpeng G9L
    110
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmXpeng G9L −0.8 kWh/100 km
    BMW iX
    21.9
    Xpeng G9L
    21.1
  • Power PSBMW iX +177 PS
    BMW iX
    544
    Xpeng G9L
    367
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sBMW iX −2.4 s
    BMW iX
    4.6
    Xpeng G9L
    7
  • Top speed km/hNo difference
    BMW iX
    200
    Xpeng G9L
    200
  • DC charging kWXpeng G9L +345 kW
    BMW iX
    195
    Xpeng G9L
    540
  • AC charging kWNo difference
    BMW iX
    11
    Xpeng G9L
    11
  • Charging ↓ minXpeng G9L −23 min
    BMW iX
    35
    Xpeng G9L
    12
  • Weight ↓ kgBMW iX −195 kg
    BMW iX
    2505
    Xpeng G9L
    2700
  • Boot lXpeng G9L +435 l
    BMW iX
    500
    Xpeng G9L
    935

Add a third car

Technical data: BMW iX vs Xpeng G9L

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: BMW iX vs Xpeng G9L
Key parameters BMW iX
xDrive60
Xpeng G9L
RWD Long Range
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range701 km591 kmBMW +110 km
Battery109.1 kWh110 kWhXpeng +0.9 kWh
Consumption ↓21.9 kWh/100 km21.1 kWh/100 kmXpeng −0.8 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging195 kW540 kWXpeng +345 kW
AC charging11 kW11 kWNo difference
Charging 10–80% ↓35 min12 minXpeng −23 min
Range per minute of charging14 km/min34.5 km/minXpeng +20.5 km/min
Voltage400 V800 VXpeng +400 V
Performance and drivetrain
Power544 PS367 PSBMW +177 PS
0–100 km/h ↓4.6 s7 sBMW −2.4 s
Top speed200 km/h200 km/hNo difference
DrivetrainAWDRWDdifferent type
Practicality
Weight ↓2505 kg2700 kgBMW −195 kg
Boot500 l935 lXpeng +435 l
V2L (external power)NoYesonly Xpeng
Length4965 mm5120 mmXpeng +155 mm
Width1970 mm1999 mmXpeng +29 mm
Height1695 mm1788 mmXpeng +93 mm
Wheelbase3000 mm3100 mmXpeng +100 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

BMW iX

Cost per 100 km6.57
Monthly82
Yearly985

Xpeng G9L

Cost per 100 km6.33
Monthly79
Yearly950

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

BMW iX

Xpeng G9L

Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment E

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — BMW iX or Xpeng G9L?

The BMW iX goes further: 701 km WLTP against the 591 km of the Xpeng G9L. That is a difference of 110 km.

Why does the Xpeng G9L have a bigger battery but a shorter range than the BMW iX?

The Xpeng G9L carries 110 kWh and covers 591 km, while the BMW iX with its 109.1 kWh battery does 701 km. Energy use decides it: 21.1 against 21.9 kWh/100 km.

How do the drivetrains of the BMW iX and the Xpeng G9L differ?

The BMW iX has AWD and 544 PS. The Xpeng G9L has RWD and 367 PS.

Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?

Only the Xpeng G9L — its 110 kWh battery then works as a power source. The BMW iX, with 109.1 kWh, does not offer it.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.