Dacia Spring vs Renault Twingo E-Tech

Renault Twingo E-Tech leads 3 to 2

Biggest differences: Boot — Dacia Spring 325 l, Renault Twingo E-Tech 360 l · WLTP range — Dacia Spring 250 km, Renault Twingo E-Tech 263 km · Consumption — Dacia Spring 12.7 kWh/100 km, Renault Twingo E-Tech 12.2 kWh/100 km.

Dacia Spring

The second-generation Dacia Spring is a city hatchback in the A segment, featuring a 27.5 kWh battery, a WLTP range of 250 km, and a power output of 82 horsepower.

Renault Twingo E-Tech

The Renault Twingo E-Tech is a city hatchback in the A segment, offering a range of 263 kilometers and compact dimensions.

Profile against the market: Dacia Spring vs Renault Twingo E-Tech

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

Dacia Spring or Renault Twingo E-Tech — who wins where

Renault Twingo E-Tech leads 3 to 2

The score leaves out metrics where data is missing on one side.

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmRenault Twingo E-Tech +13 km
    Dacia Spring
    250
    Renault Twingo E-Tech
    263
  • Battery kWhNo difference
    Dacia Spring
    27.5
    Renault Twingo E-Tech
    27.5
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmRenault Twingo E-Tech −0.5 kWh/100 km
    Dacia Spring
    12.7
    Renault Twingo E-Tech
    12.2
  • Power PSDacia Spring +2 PS
    Dacia Spring
    82
    Renault Twingo E-Tech
    80
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sNo difference
    Dacia Spring
    12.1
    Renault Twingo E-Tech
    12.1
  • Top speed km/hNo difference
    Dacia Spring
    130
    Renault Twingo E-Tech
    130
  • DC charging kWNo difference
    Dacia Spring
    50
    Renault Twingo E-Tech
    50
  • AC charging kWNo data
    Dacia Spring
    —
    Renault Twingo E-Tech
    11
  • Charging ↓ minNo difference
    Dacia Spring
    30
    Renault Twingo E-Tech
    30
  • Weight ↓ kgDacia Spring −13 kg
    Dacia Spring
    1187
    Renault Twingo E-Tech
    1200
  • Boot lRenault Twingo E-Tech +35 l
    Dacia Spring
    325
    Renault Twingo E-Tech
    360

Add a third car

Technical data: Dacia Spring vs Renault Twingo E-Tech

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: Dacia Spring vs Renault Twingo E-Tech
Key parameters Dacia Spring
Electric 80
Renault Twingo E-Tech
27.5 kWh
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range250 km263 kmRenault +13 km
Battery27.5 kWh27.5 kWhNo difference
Consumption ↓12.7 kWh/100 km12.2 kWh/100 kmRenault −0.5 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging50 kW50 kWNo difference
AC charging—11 kW—
Charging 10–80% ↓30 min30 minNo difference
Range per minute of charging5.8 km/min6.1 km/minRenault +0.3 km/min
Voltage—400 V—
Performance and drivetrain
Power82 PS80 PSDacia +2 PS
0–100 km/h ↓12.1 s12.1 sNo difference
Top speed130 km/h130 km/hNo difference
DrivetrainFWDFWD—
Practicality
Weight ↓1187 kg1200 kgDacia −13 kg
Boot325 l360 lRenault +35 l
V2L (external power)YesYes—
Length3855 mm3789 mmDacia +66 mm
Width1722 mm1720 mmDacia +2 mm
Height1519 mm1495 mmDacia +24 mm
Wheelbase2492 mm2500 mmRenault +8 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

Dacia Spring

Cost per 100 km3.81
Monthly48
Yearly571

Renault Twingo E-Tech

Cost per 100 km3.66
Monthly46
Yearly549

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

Dacia Spring

Renault Twingo E-Tech

Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment A

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — Dacia Spring or Renault Twingo E-Tech?

The Renault Twingo E-Tech goes further: 263 km WLTP against the 250 km of the Dacia Spring. That is a difference of 13 km.

Which charges faster?

The Dacia Spring accepts up to 50 kW DC, the Renault Twingo E-Tech up to 50 kW. Charging from 10 to 80% takes 30 and 30 min respectively.

Which is cheaper to run?

The Renault Twingo E-Tech uses less electricity: 12.2 kWh/100 km against 12.7 kWh/100 km in the Dacia Spring. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 75 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.