Dacia Spring vs Hyundai Inster
Hyundai Inster leads 6 to 3
Biggest differences: Battery — Dacia Spring 27.5 kWh, Hyundai Inster 49 kWh · DC charging — Dacia Spring 50 kW, Hyundai Inster 85.3 kW · WLTP range — Dacia Spring 250 km, Hyundai Inster 370 km.
Dacia Spring
The second-generation Dacia Spring is a city hatchback in the A segment, featuring a 27.5 kWh battery, a WLTP range of 250 km, and a power output of 82 horsepower.
Hyundai Inster
The Hyundai Inster is a city hatchback in the A-segment, offering three powertrain options with WLTP ranges from 327 km to 370 km.
Profile against the market: Dacia Spring vs Hyundai Inster
- Dacia SpringElectric 80
Hyundai InsterLong Range
Dacia Spring or Hyundai Inster — who wins where
Hyundai Inster leads 6 to 3
The score leaves out metrics where data is missing on one side.
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmHyundai Inster +120 km
- Battery kWhHyundai Inster +21.5 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmDacia Spring −2.2 kWh/100 km
- Power PSHyundai Inster +33 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sHyundai Inster −1.5 s
- Top speed km/hHyundai Inster +20 km/h
- DC charging kWHyundai Inster +35.3 kW
- AC charging kWNo data
- Charging ↓ minNo difference
- Weight ↓ kgDacia Spring −213 kg
- Boot lDacia Spring +45 l
Technical data: Dacia Spring vs Hyundai Inster
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Dacia SpringElectric 80 | Hyundai InsterLong Range | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 250 km | 370 km | Hyundai +120 km |
| Battery | 27.5 kWh | 49 kWh | Hyundai +21.5 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 12.7 kWh/100 km | 14.9 kWh/100 km | Dacia −2.2 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 50 kW | 85.3 kW | Hyundai +35.3 kW |
| AC charging | — | 11 kW | — |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 30 min | 30 min | No difference |
| Range per minute of charging | 5.8 km/min | 8.6 km/min | Hyundai +2.8 km/min |
| Voltage | — | 400 V | — |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 82 PS | 115 PS | Hyundai +33 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 12.1 s | 10.6 s | Hyundai −1.5 s |
| Top speed | 130 km/h | 150 km/h | Hyundai +20 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 1187 kg | 1400 kg | Dacia −213 kg |
| Boot | 325 l | 280 l | Dacia +45 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | Yes | — |
| Length | 3855 mm | 3825 mm | Dacia +30 mm |
| Width | 1722 mm | 1610 mm | Dacia +112 mm |
| Height | 1519 mm | 1575 mm | Hyundai +56 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2492 mm | 2580 mm | Hyundai +88 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Dacia Spring
Hyundai Inster
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Dacia Spring
Hyundai Inster
Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment A
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Dacia Spring or Hyundai Inster?
The Hyundai Inster goes further: 370 km WLTP against the 250 km of the Dacia Spring. That is a difference of 120 km.
Which is more powerful — Dacia Spring or Hyundai Inster?
The Hyundai Inster is stronger: 115 PS against the 82 PS of the Dacia Spring. The gap is 33 PS.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Dacia Spring takes more: 325 l against 280 l in the Hyundai Inster. The difference is 45 l.
Which charges faster?
The Dacia Spring accepts up to 50 kW DC, the Hyundai Inster up to 85.3 kW. Charging from 10 to 80% takes 30 and 30 min respectively.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.




