Dacia Spring vs Smart #2

Smart #2 leads 6 to 2

Biggest differences: Battery — Dacia Spring 27.5 kWh, Smart #2 35.8 kWh · DC charging — Dacia Spring 50 kW, Smart #2 65 kW · WLTP range — Dacia Spring 250 km, Smart #2 290 km.

Dacia Spring

The second-generation Dacia Spring is a city hatchback in the A segment, featuring a 27.5 kWh battery, a WLTP range of 250 km, and a power output of 82 horsepower.

Smart #2

The Smart #2 is a two-seater city car in the A segment: it features a 35.8 kWh battery, a WLTP range of 290 km, a power output of 82 horsepower, and DC fast charging up to 65 kW.

Profile against the market: Dacia Spring vs Smart #2

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

Dacia Spring or Smart #2 — who wins where

Smart #2 leads 6 to 2

The score leaves out metrics where data is missing on one side.

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmSmart #2 +40 km
    Dacia Spring
    250
    Smart #2
    290
  • Battery kWhSmart #2 +8.3 kWh
    Dacia Spring
    27.5
    Smart #2
    35.8
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmDacia Spring −0.9 kWh/100 km
    Dacia Spring
    12.7
    Smart #2
    13.6
  • Power PSNo difference
    Dacia Spring
    82
    Smart #2
    82
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sSmart #2 −0.5 s
    Dacia Spring
    12.1
    Smart #2
    11.6
  • Top speed km/hSmart #2 +10 km/h
    Dacia Spring
    130
    Smart #2
    140
  • DC charging kWSmart #2 +15 kW
    Dacia Spring
    50
    Smart #2
    65
  • AC charging kWNo data
    Dacia Spring
    —
    Smart #2
    11
  • Charging ↓ minNo data
    Dacia Spring
    30
    Smart #2
    —
  • Weight ↓ kgSmart #2 −47 kg
    Dacia Spring
    1187
    Smart #2
    1140
  • Boot lDacia Spring +20 l
    Dacia Spring
    325
    Smart #2
    305

Add a third car

Technical data: Dacia Spring vs Smart #2

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: Dacia Spring vs Smart #2
Key parameters Dacia Spring
Electric 80
Smart #2
Pure+
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range250 km290 kmSmart +40 km
Battery27.5 kWh35.8 kWhSmart +8.3 kWh
Consumption ↓12.7 kWh/100 km13.6 kWh/100 kmDacia −0.9 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging50 kW65 kWSmart +15 kW
AC charging—11 kW—
Charging 10–80% ↓30 min——
Range per minute of charging5.8 km/min——
Voltage———
Performance and drivetrain
Power82 PS82 PSNo difference
0–100 km/h ↓12.1 s11.6 sSmart −0.5 s
Top speed130 km/h140 km/hSmart +10 km/h
DrivetrainFWDRWDdifferent type
Practicality
Weight ↓1187 kg1140 kgSmart −47 kg
Boot325 l305 lDacia +20 l
V2L (external power)YesNoonly Dacia
Length3855 mm2746 mmDacia +1109 mm
Width1722 mm1760 mmSmart +38 mm
Height1519 mm1555 mmSmart +36 mm
Wheelbase2492 mm1875 mmDacia +617 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

Dacia Spring

Cost per 100 km3.81
Monthly48
Yearly571

Smart #2

Cost per 100 km4.08
Monthly51
Yearly612

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

Dacia Spring

Smart #2

Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment A

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — Dacia Spring or Smart #2?

The Smart #2 goes further: 290 km WLTP against the 250 km of the Dacia Spring. That is a difference of 40 km.

How do the drivetrains of the Dacia Spring and the Smart #2 differ?

The Dacia Spring has FWD and 82 PS. The Smart #2 has RWD and 82 PS.

Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?

Only the Dacia Spring — its 27.5 kWh battery then works as a power source. The Smart #2, with 35.8 kWh, does not offer it.

Which charges faster?

The Dacia Spring accepts up to 50 kW DC, the Smart #2 up to 65 kW.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.