Hyundai Inster vs Smart #2
Hyundai Inster leads 6 to 3
Biggest differences: Power — Hyundai Inster 115 PS, Smart #2 82 PS · Battery — Hyundai Inster 49 kWh, Smart #2 35.8 kWh · DC charging — Hyundai Inster 85.3 kW, Smart #2 65 kW.
Hyundai Inster
The Hyundai Inster is a city hatchback in the A-segment, offering three powertrain options with WLTP ranges from 327 km to 370 km.
Smart #2
The Smart #2 is a two-seater city car in the A segment: it features a 35.8 kWh battery, a WLTP range of 290 km, a power output of 82 horsepower, and DC fast charging up to 65 kW.
Profile against the market: Hyundai Inster vs Smart #2
Hyundai InsterLong Range
Smart #2Pure+
Hyundai Inster or Smart #2 — who wins where
Hyundai Inster leads 6 to 3
The score leaves out metrics where data is missing on one side.
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmHyundai Inster +80 km
- Battery kWhHyundai Inster +13.2 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmSmart #2 −1.3 kWh/100 km
- Power PSHyundai Inster +33 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sHyundai Inster −1 s
- Top speed km/hHyundai Inster +10 km/h
- DC charging kWHyundai Inster +20.3 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Charging ↓ minNo data
- Weight ↓ kgSmart #2 −260 kg
- Boot lSmart #2 +25 l
Technical data: Hyundai Inster vs Smart #2
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Hyundai InsterLong Range | Smart #2Pure+ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 370 km | 290 km | Hyundai +80 km |
| Battery | 49 kWh | 35.8 kWh | Hyundai +13.2 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 14.9 kWh/100 km | 13.6 kWh/100 km | Smart −1.3 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 85.3 kW | 65 kW | Hyundai +20.3 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 30 min | — | — |
| Range per minute of charging | 8.6 km/min | — | — |
| Voltage | 400 V | — | — |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 115 PS | 82 PS | Hyundai +33 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 10.6 s | 11.6 s | Hyundai −1 s |
| Top speed | 150 km/h | 140 km/h | Hyundai +10 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | RWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 1400 kg | 1140 kg | Smart −260 kg |
| Boot | 280 l | 305 l | Smart +25 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | No | only Hyundai |
| Length | 3825 mm | 2746 mm | Hyundai +1079 mm |
| Width | 1610 mm | 1760 mm | Smart +150 mm |
| Height | 1575 mm | 1555 mm | Hyundai +20 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2580 mm | 1875 mm | Hyundai +705 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Hyundai Inster
Smart #2
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Hyundai Inster
Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment A
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Hyundai Inster or Smart #2?
The Hyundai Inster goes further: 370 km WLTP against the 290 km of the Smart #2. That is a difference of 80 km.
How do the drivetrains of the Hyundai Inster and the Smart #2 differ?
The Hyundai Inster has FWD and 115 PS. The Smart #2 has RWD and 82 PS.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the Hyundai Inster — its 49 kWh battery then works as a power source. The Smart #2, with 35.8 kWh, does not offer it.
Which is more powerful — Hyundai Inster or Smart #2?
The Hyundai Inster is stronger: 115 PS against the 82 PS of the Smart #2. The gap is 33 PS.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.


