Citroën ë-C5 Aircross vs Lancia Gamma
Lancia Gamma leads 7 to 2
Biggest differences: AC charging — Citroën ë-C5 Aircross 11 kW, Lancia Gamma 7 kW · 0–100 km/h — Citroën ë-C5 Aircross 8.8 s, Lancia Gamma 7.8 s · Top speed — Citroën ë-C5 Aircross 170 km/h, Lancia Gamma 190 km/h.
Citroën ë-C5 Aircross
The Citroën ë-C5 Aircross is a C-segment SUV offering two variants with a long range and powerful performance, both powered by the front wheels.
Lancia Gamma
The Lancia Gamma is an all-electric crossover in the C segment, available in three versions: with a WLTP range of 543 to 741 km, power ranging from 230 to 350 horsepower, and DC fast charging at 160 kW.
Profile against the market: Citroën ë-C5 Aircross vs Lancia Gamma
Citroën ë-C5 AircrossLong Range
Lancia GammaLong Range
Citroën ë-C5 Aircross or Lancia Gamma — who wins where
Lancia Gamma leads 7 to 2
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmLancia Gamma +61 km
- Battery kWhLancia Gamma +0.3 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmLancia Gamma −1.6 kWh/100 km
- Power PSLancia Gamma +14 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sLancia Gamma −1 s
- Top speed km/hLancia Gamma +20 km/h
- DC charging kWNo difference
- AC charging kWCitroën ë-C5 Aircross +4 kW
- Charging ↓ minNo difference
- Weight ↓ kgLancia Gamma −36 kg
- Boot lCitroën ë-C5 Aircross +5 l
Technical data: Citroën ë-C5 Aircross vs Lancia Gamma
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Citroën ë-C5 AircrossLong Range | Lancia GammaLong Range | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 680 km | 741 km | Lancia +61 km |
| Battery | 96.9 kWh | 97.2 kWh | Lancia +0.3 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 17.8 kWh/100 km | 16.2 kWh/100 km | Lancia −1.6 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 160 kW | 160 kW | No difference |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 7 kW | Citroën +4 kW |
| Charging 20–80% ↓ | 27 min | 27 min | No difference |
| Range per minute of charging | 15.1 km/min | 16.5 km/min | Lancia +1.4 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 400 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 231 PS | 245 PS | Lancia +14 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 8.8 s | 7.8 s | Lancia −1 s |
| Top speed | 170 km/h | 190 km/h | Lancia +20 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2171 kg | 2135 kg | Lancia −36 kg |
| Boot | 565 l | 560 l | Citroën +5 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | Yes | — |
| Length | 4652 mm | 4672 mm | Lancia +20 mm |
| Width | 1936 mm | 1898 mm | Citroën +38 mm |
| Height | 1691 mm | 1664 mm | Citroën +27 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2784 mm | 2791 mm | Lancia +7 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Citroën ë-C5 Aircross
Lancia Gamma
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Citroën ë-C5 Aircross
Lancia Gamma
Other comparisons in this class: SUV / Crossover, segment C
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Citroën ë-C5 Aircross or Lancia Gamma?
The Lancia Gamma goes further: 741 km WLTP against the 680 km of the Citroën ë-C5 Aircross. That is a difference of 61 km.
Which charges faster?
The Citroën ë-C5 Aircross accepts up to 160 kW DC, the Lancia Gamma up to 160 kW. Charging from 20 to 80% takes 27 and 27 min respectively.
Which is cheaper to run?
The Lancia Gamma uses less electricity: 16.2 kWh/100 km against 17.8 kWh/100 km in the Citroën ë-C5 Aircross. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 240 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.


