BYD Atto 2 vs Lancia Gamma
Lancia Gamma leads 8 to 2
Biggest differences: WLTP range — BYD Atto 2 430 km, Lancia Gamma 741 km · AC charging — BYD Atto 2 11 kW, Lancia Gamma 7 kW · Battery — BYD Atto 2 64.8 kWh, Lancia Gamma 97.2 kWh.
BYD Atto 2
This electric SUV, belonging to the C-segment, offers two different powertrain options with varying battery capacities and maximum power outputs.
Lancia Gamma
The Lancia Gamma is an all-electric crossover in the C segment, available in three versions: with a WLTP range of 543 to 741 km, power ranging from 230 to 350 horsepower, and DC fast charging at 160 kW.
Profile against the market: BYD Atto 2 vs Lancia Gamma
BYD Atto 2Comfort
Lancia GammaLong Range
BYD Atto 2 or Lancia Gamma — who wins where
Lancia Gamma leads 8 to 2
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmLancia Gamma +311 km
- Battery kWhLancia Gamma +32.4 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmLancia Gamma −1.2 kWh/100 km
- Power PSLancia Gamma +41 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sLancia Gamma −0.1 s
- Top speed km/hLancia Gamma +30 km/h
- DC charging kWLancia Gamma +5 kW
- AC charging kWBYD Atto 2 +4 kW
- Weight ↓ kgBYD Atto 2 −415 kg
- Boot lLancia Gamma +110 l
Technical data: BYD Atto 2 vs Lancia Gamma
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | BYD Atto 2Comfort | Lancia GammaLong Range | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 430 km | 741 km | Lancia +311 km |
| Battery | 64.8 kWh | 97.2 kWh | Lancia +32.4 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 17.4 kWh/100 km | 16.2 kWh/100 km | Lancia −1.2 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 155 kW | 160 kW | Lancia +5 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 7 kW | BYD +4 kW |
| Charging ⚠ | 25 min 10–80% | 27 min 20–80% | 2 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 12 km/min | 16.5 km/min | Lancia +4.5 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 400 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 204 PS | 245 PS | Lancia +41 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 7.9 s | 7.8 s | Lancia −0.1 s |
| Top speed | 160 km/h | 190 km/h | Lancia +30 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 1720 kg | 2135 kg | BYD −415 kg |
| Boot | 450 l | 560 l | Lancia +110 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | Yes | — |
| Length | 4310 mm | 4672 mm | Lancia +362 mm |
| Width | 1830 mm | 1898 mm | Lancia +68 mm |
| Height | 1675 mm | 1664 mm | BYD +11 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2620 mm | 2791 mm | Lancia +171 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
BYD Atto 2
Lancia Gamma
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
BYD Atto 2
Lancia Gamma
Other comparisons in this class: SUV / Crossover, segment C
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — BYD Atto 2 or Lancia Gamma?
The Lancia Gamma goes further: 741 km WLTP against the 430 km of the BYD Atto 2. That is a difference of 311 km.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Lancia Gamma takes more: 560 l against 450 l in the BYD Atto 2. The difference is 110 l.
Which charges faster?
The BYD Atto 2 accepts up to 155 kW DC, the Lancia Gamma up to 160 kW.
Which is cheaper to run?
The Lancia Gamma uses less electricity: 16.2 kWh/100 km against 17.4 kWh/100 km in the BYD Atto 2. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 180 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.



