Bentley Torcal vs Range Rover Electric
Bentley Torcal leads 5 to 3
Biggest differences: Power — Bentley Torcal 888 PS, Range Rover Electric 550 PS · Boot — Bentley Torcal 460 l, Range Rover Electric 733 l · 0–100 km/h — Bentley Torcal 2.9 s, Range Rover Electric 4.5 s.
Bentley Torcal
The Bentley Torcal is the first all-electric SUV from Bentley: it features a 108.7 kWh battery, a range of up to 603 km according to the WLTP standard, and a power output of 821 or 888 horsepower.
Range Rover Electric
An all-electric SUV in the F segment, offering a range of 611 km and two power options with the same battery capacity.
Profile against the market: Bentley Torcal vs Range Rover Electric
Bentley Torcal or Range Rover Electric — who wins where
Bentley Torcal leads 5 to 3
The score leaves out metrics where data is missing on one side.
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmRange Rover Electric +8 km
- Battery kWhRange Rover Electric +9.8 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmBentley Torcal −3.9 kWh/100 km
- Power PSBentley Torcal +338 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sBentley Torcal −1.6 s
- Top speed km/hBentley Torcal +60 km/h
- DC charging kWNo data
- AC charging kWNo data
- Charging ↓ minBentley Torcal −6 min
- Weight ↓ kgNo data
- Boot lRange Rover Electric +273 l
Technical data: Bentley Torcal vs Range Rover Electric
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Bentley Torcal S | Range Rover Electric EV550 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 603 km | 611 km | Range Rover +8 km |
| Battery | 108.7 kWh | 118.5 kWh | Range Rover +9.8 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 18 kWh/100 km | 21.9 kWh/100 km | Bentley −3.9 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | — | — | — |
| AC charging | — | — | — |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 16 min | 22 min | Bentley −6 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 26.4 km/min | 19.4 km/min | Bentley +7 km/min |
| Voltage | — | 800 V | — |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 888 PS | 550 PS | Bentley +338 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 2.9 s | 4.5 s | Bentley −1.6 s |
| Top speed | 260 km/h | 200 km/h | Bentley +60 km/h |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2720 kg | — | — |
| Boot | 460 l | 733 l | Range Rover +273 l |
| Length | 5008 mm | 5052 mm | Range Rover +44 mm |
| Width | 2025 mm | — | — |
| Height | 1677 mm | 1868 mm | Range Rover +191 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3023 mm | 2997 mm | Bentley +26 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Bentley Torcal
Range Rover Electric
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Bentley Torcal
Range Rover Electric
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment F
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which is more powerful — Bentley Torcal or Range Rover Electric?
The Bentley Torcal is stronger: 888 PS against the 550 PS of the Range Rover Electric. The gap is 338 PS.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Range Rover Electric takes more: 733 l against 460 l in the Bentley Torcal. The difference is 273 l.
Which is cheaper to run?
The Bentley Torcal uses less electricity: 18 kWh/100 km against 21.9 kWh/100 km in the Range Rover Electric. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 585 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.


