Bentley Torcal vs Mercedes EQS SUV
Bentley Torcal leads 7 to 2
Biggest differences: Power — Bentley Torcal 888 PS, Mercedes EQS SUV 360 PS · 0–100 km/h — Bentley Torcal 2.9 s, Mercedes EQS SUV 5.8 s · Charging 10–80% — Bentley Torcal 16 min, Mercedes EQS SUV 31 min.
Bentley Torcal
The Bentley Torcal is the first all-electric SUV from Bentley: it features a 108.7 kWh battery, a range of up to 603 km according to the WLTP standard, and a power output of 821 or 888 horsepower.
Mercedes EQS SUV
The Mercedes EQS SUV is an electric vehicle in the F segment, offering all-wheel drive and ranges exceeding 600 km according to the WLTP standard in most configurations.
Profile against the market: Bentley Torcal vs Mercedes EQS SUV
- Bentley TorcalS
Mercedes EQS SUV450 4MATIC
Bentley Torcal or Mercedes EQS SUV — who wins where
Bentley Torcal leads 7 to 2
The score leaves out metrics where data is missing on one side.
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmMercedes EQS SUV +10 km
- Battery kWhBentley Torcal +0.7 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmBentley Torcal −1.9 kWh/100 km
- Power PSBentley Torcal +528 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sBentley Torcal −2.9 s
- Top speed km/hBentley Torcal +50 km/h
- DC charging kWNo data
- AC charging kWNo data
- Charging ↓ minBentley Torcal −15 min
- Weight ↓ kgBentley Torcal −15 kg
- Boot lMercedes EQS SUV +185 l
Technical data: Bentley Torcal vs Mercedes EQS SUV
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Bentley Torcal S | Mercedes EQS SUV450 4MATIC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 603 km | 613 km | Mercedes +10 km |
| Battery | 108.7 kWh | 108 kWh | Bentley +0.7 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 18 kWh/100 km | 19.9 kWh/100 km | Bentley −1.9 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | — | 200 kW | — |
| AC charging | — | 11 kW | — |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 16 min | 31 min | Bentley −15 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 26.4 km/min | 13.8 km/min | Bentley +12.6 km/min |
| Voltage | — | 400 V | — |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 888 PS | 360 PS | Bentley +528 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 2.9 s | 5.8 s | Bentley −2.9 s |
| Top speed | 260 km/h | 210 km/h | Bentley +50 km/h |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2720 kg | 2735 kg | Bentley −15 kg |
| Boot | 460 l | 645 l | Mercedes +185 l |
| Length | 5008 mm | 5125 mm | Mercedes +117 mm |
| Width | 2025 mm | 1959 mm | Bentley +66 mm |
| Height | 1677 mm | 1718 mm | Mercedes +41 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3023 mm | 3210 mm | Mercedes +187 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Bentley Torcal
Mercedes EQS SUV
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Bentley Torcal
Mercedes EQS SUV
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment F
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Why does the Bentley Torcal have a bigger battery but a shorter range than the Mercedes EQS SUV?
The Bentley Torcal carries 108.7 kWh and covers 603 km, while the Mercedes EQS SUV with its 108 kWh battery does 613 km. Energy use decides it: 18 against 19.9 kWh/100 km.
Which is more powerful — Bentley Torcal or Mercedes EQS SUV?
The Bentley Torcal is stronger: 888 PS against the 360 PS of the Mercedes EQS SUV. The gap is 528 PS.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Mercedes EQS SUV takes more: 645 l against 460 l in the Bentley Torcal. The difference is 185 l.
Which is cheaper to run?
The Bentley Torcal uses less electricity: 18 kWh/100 km against 19.9 kWh/100 km in the Mercedes EQS SUV. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 285 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.

