Alpine A290 vs Renault 5 E-Tech

It's a tie: 3 to 3

Biggest differences: Power — Alpine A290 180 PS, Renault 5 E-Tech 150 PS · WLTP range — Alpine A290 380 km, Renault 5 E-Tech 430 km · Consumption — Alpine A290 15.8 kWh/100 km, Renault 5 E-Tech 14.2 kWh/100 km.

Alpine A290

Alpine A290 is an electric B-segment hatchback offering two drivetrain variants with power from 180 hp to 220 hp.

Renault 5 E-Tech

The Renault 5 E-Tech is an all-electric hatchback in the B segment, featuring front-wheel drive (FWD): it offers power outputs ranging from 95 to 150 horsepower, a range of up to 430 km according to the WLTP standard, and DC fast charging capabilities up to 100 kW.

Profile against the market: Alpine A290 vs Renault 5 E-Tech

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

Alpine A290 or Renault 5 E-Tech — who wins where

It's a tie: 3 to 3

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmRenault 5 E-Tech +50 km
    Alpine A290
    380
    Renault 5 E-Tech
    430
  • Battery kWhNo difference
    Alpine A290
    52
    Renault 5 E-Tech
    52
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmRenault 5 E-Tech −1.6 kWh/100 km
    Alpine A290
    15.8
    Renault 5 E-Tech
    14.2
  • Power PSAlpine A290 +30 PS
    Alpine A290
    180
    Renault 5 E-Tech
    150
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sAlpine A290 −0.5 s
    Alpine A290
    7.4
    Renault 5 E-Tech
    7.9
  • Top speed km/hAlpine A290 +10 km/h
    Alpine A290
    160
    Renault 5 E-Tech
    150
  • DC charging kWNo difference
    Alpine A290
    100
    Renault 5 E-Tech
    100
  • AC charging kWNo difference
    Alpine A290
    11
    Renault 5 E-Tech
    11
  • Charging ↓ minNo difference
    Alpine A290
    30
    Renault 5 E-Tech
    30
  • Weight ↓ kgRenault 5 E-Tech −34 kg
    Alpine A290
    1483
    Renault 5 E-Tech
    1449
  • Boot lNo difference
    Alpine A290
    326
    Renault 5 E-Tech
    326

Add a third car

Technical data: Alpine A290 vs Renault 5 E-Tech

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: Alpine A290 vs Renault 5 E-Tech
Key parameters Alpine A290
GT
Renault 5 E-Tech
Comfort Range 150
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range380 km430 kmRenault +50 km
Battery52 kWh52 kWhNo difference
Consumption ↓15.8 kWh/100 km14.2 kWh/100 kmRenault −1.6 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging100 kW100 kWNo difference
AC charging11 kW11 kWNo difference
Charging 15–80% ↓30 min30 minNo difference
Range per minute of charging8.2 km/min9.3 km/minRenault +1.1 km/min
Voltage400 V400 VNo difference
Performance and drivetrain
Power180 PS150 PSAlpine +30 PS
0–100 km/h ↓7.4 s7.9 sAlpine −0.5 s
Top speed160 km/h150 km/hAlpine +10 km/h
DrivetrainFWDFWD—
Practicality
Weight ↓1483 kg1449 kgRenault −34 kg
Boot326 l326 lNo difference
V2L (external power)YesYes—
Length3997 mm3922 mmAlpine +75 mm
Width1823 mm1774 mmAlpine +49 mm
Height1512 mm1498 mmAlpine +14 mm
Wheelbase2534 mm2540 mmRenault +6 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

Alpine A290

Cost per 100 km4.74
Monthly59
Yearly711

Renault 5 E-Tech

Cost per 100 km4.26
Monthly53
Yearly639

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

Alpine A290

Renault 5 E-Tech

Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment B

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — Alpine A290 or Renault 5 E-Tech?

The Renault 5 E-Tech goes further: 430 km WLTP against the 380 km of the Alpine A290. That is a difference of 50 km.

Which charges faster?

The Alpine A290 accepts up to 100 kW DC, the Renault 5 E-Tech up to 100 kW. Charging from 15 to 80% takes 30 and 30 min respectively.

Which is cheaper to run?

The Renault 5 E-Tech uses less electricity: 14.2 kWh/100 km against 15.8 kWh/100 km in the Alpine A290. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 240 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.