Alpine A290 vs Peugeot e-208

Alpine A290 leads 5 to 3

Biggest differences: Power — Alpine A290 180 PS, Peugeot e-208 156 PS · WLTP range — Alpine A290 380 km, Peugeot e-208 433 km · 0–100 km/h — Alpine A290 7.4 s, Peugeot e-208 8.2 s.

Alpine A290

Alpine A290 is an electric B-segment hatchback offering two drivetrain variants with power from 180 hp to 220 hp.

Peugeot e-208

Peugeot e-208 is a B-segment hatchback in three variants: WLTP range from 361 to 433 km, power from 136 to 281 hp.

Profile against the market: Alpine A290 vs Peugeot e-208

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

Alpine A290 or Peugeot e-208 — who wins where

Alpine A290 leads 5 to 3

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmPeugeot e-208 +53 km
    Alpine A290
    380
    Peugeot e-208
    433
  • Battery kWhAlpine A290 +1 kWh
    Alpine A290
    52
    Peugeot e-208
    51
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmPeugeot e-208 −0.9 kWh/100 km
    Alpine A290
    15.8
    Peugeot e-208
    14.9
  • Power PSAlpine A290 +24 PS
    Alpine A290
    180
    Peugeot e-208
    156
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sAlpine A290 −0.8 s
    Alpine A290
    7.4
    Peugeot e-208
    8.2
  • Top speed km/hAlpine A290 +10 km/h
    Alpine A290
    160
    Peugeot e-208
    150
  • DC charging kWNo difference
    Alpine A290
    100
    Peugeot e-208
    100
  • AC charging kWNo difference
    Alpine A290
    11
    Peugeot e-208
    11
  • Weight ↓ kgPeugeot e-208 −28 kg
    Alpine A290
    1483
    Peugeot e-208
    1455
  • Boot lAlpine A290 +17 l
    Alpine A290
    326
    Peugeot e-208
    309

Add a third car

Technical data: Alpine A290 vs Peugeot e-208

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: Alpine A290 vs Peugeot e-208
Key parameters Alpine A290
GT
Peugeot e-208
GT 156
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range380 km433 kmPeugeot +53 km
Battery52 kWh51 kWhAlpine +1 kWh
Consumption ↓15.8 kWh/100 km14.9 kWh/100 kmPeugeot −0.9 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging100 kW100 kWNo difference
AC charging11 kW11 kWNo difference
Charging ⚠30 min 15–80%35 min 0–80%5 min
Range per minute of charging8.2 km/min9.9 km/minPeugeot +1.7 km/min
Voltage400 V400 VNo difference
Performance and drivetrain
Power180 PS156 PSAlpine +24 PS
0–100 km/h ↓7.4 s8.2 sAlpine −0.8 s
Top speed160 km/h150 km/hAlpine +10 km/h
DrivetrainFWDFWD—
Practicality
Weight ↓1483 kg1455 kgPeugeot −28 kg
Boot326 l309 lAlpine +17 l
V2L (external power)YesYes—
Length3997 mm4055 mmPeugeot +58 mm
Width1823 mm1745 mmAlpine +78 mm
Height1512 mm1430 mmAlpine +82 mm
Wheelbase2534 mm2540 mmPeugeot +6 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

Alpine A290

Cost per 100 km4.74
Monthly59
Yearly711

Peugeot e-208

Cost per 100 km4.47
Monthly56
Yearly671

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

Alpine A290

Peugeot e-208

Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment B

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — Alpine A290 or Peugeot e-208?

The Peugeot e-208 goes further: 433 km WLTP against the 380 km of the Alpine A290. That is a difference of 53 km.

Why does the Alpine A290 have a bigger battery but a shorter range than the Peugeot e-208?

The Alpine A290 carries 52 kWh and covers 380 km, while the Peugeot e-208 with its 51 kWh battery does 433 km. Energy use decides it: 15.8 against 14.9 kWh/100 km.

Which charges faster?

The Alpine A290 accepts up to 100 kW DC, the Peugeot e-208 up to 100 kW.

Which is cheaper to run?

The Peugeot e-208 uses less electricity: 14.9 kWh/100 km against 15.8 kWh/100 km in the Alpine A290. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 135 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.