Mazda CX-6e vs VinFast VF 8
VinFast VF 8 leads 5 to 4
Biggest differences: Power — Mazda CX-6e 258 PS, VinFast VF 8 354 PS · 0–100 km/h — Mazda CX-6e 7.9 s, VinFast VF 8 5.9 s · DC charging — Mazda CX-6e 195 kW, VinFast VF 8 150 kW.
Mazda CX-6e
The Mazda CX-6e is a D-segment SUV with rear-wheel drive, offering a range of 484 km in the WLTP cycle and fast DC charging capabilities.
VinFast VF 8
The VinFast VF 8 is a D-segment SUV offering all-wheel drive and power ranging from 354 to 408 horsepower, with a WLTP range of up to 471 kilometers.
Profile against the market: Mazda CX-6e vs VinFast VF 8
Mazda CX-6eTakumi
VinFast VF 8Eco
Mazda CX-6e or VinFast VF 8 — who wins where
VinFast VF 8 leads 5 to 4
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmMazda CX-6e +13 km
- Battery kWhVinFast VF 8 +9.7 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmMazda CX-6e −4 kWh/100 km
- Power PSVinFast VF 8 +96 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sVinFast VF 8 −2 s
- Top speed km/hVinFast VF 8 +15 km/h
- DC charging kWMazda CX-6e +45 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Weight ↓ kgMazda CX-6e −325 kg
- Boot lVinFast VF 8 +13 l
Technical data: Mazda CX-6e vs VinFast VF 8
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Mazda CX-6eTakumi | VinFast VF 8Eco | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 484 km | 471 km | Mazda +13 km |
| Battery | 78 kWh | 87.7 kWh | VinFast +9.7 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 18.9 kWh/100 km | 22.9 kWh/100 km | Mazda −4 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 195 kW | 150 kW | Mazda +45 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging ⚠ | 24 min 10–80% | 31 min 10–70% | 7 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 14.1 km/min | 9.1 km/min | Mazda +5 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 400 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 258 PS | 354 PS | VinFast +96 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 7.9 s | 5.9 s | VinFast −2 s |
| Top speed | 185 km/h | 200 km/h | VinFast +15 km/h |
| Drivetrain | RWD | AWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2130 kg | 2455 kg | Mazda −325 kg |
| Boot | 363 l | 376 l | VinFast +13 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | No | only Mazda |
| Length | 4850 mm | 4750 mm | Mazda +100 mm |
| Width | 1935 mm | 1934 mm | Mazda +1 mm |
| Height | 1620 mm | 1667 mm | VinFast +47 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2902 mm | 2950 mm | VinFast +48 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Mazda CX-6e
VinFast VF 8
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Mazda CX-6e
VinFast VF 8
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment D
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Mazda CX-6e or VinFast VF 8?
The Mazda CX-6e goes further: 484 km WLTP against the 471 km of the VinFast VF 8. That is a difference of 13 km.
Why does the VinFast VF 8 have a bigger battery but a shorter range than the Mazda CX-6e?
The VinFast VF 8 carries 87.7 kWh and covers 471 km, while the Mazda CX-6e with its 78 kWh battery does 484 km. Energy use decides it: 22.9 against 18.9 kWh/100 km.
How do the drivetrains of the Mazda CX-6e and the VinFast VF 8 differ?
The Mazda CX-6e has RWD and 258 PS. The VinFast VF 8 has AWD and 354 PS.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the Mazda CX-6e — its 78 kWh battery then works as a power source. The VinFast VF 8, with 87.7 kWh, does not offer it.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.



