BMW iX4 vs VinFast VF 8

BMW iX4 leads 9 to 0

Biggest differences: DC charging — BMW iX4 400 kW, VinFast VF 8 150 kW · WLTP range — BMW iX4 828 km, VinFast VF 8 471 km · Consumption — BMW iX4 15.7 kWh/100 km, VinFast VF 8 22.9 kWh/100 km.

BMW iX4

The BMW iX4 is an all-electric SUV in the D segment with all-wheel drive (AWD): it offers power outputs ranging from 374 to 469 horsepower, a range of up to 828 km according to the WLTP standard, and DC fast charging capabilities up to 400 kW.

VinFast VF 8

The VinFast VF 8 is a D-segment SUV offering all-wheel drive and power ranging from 354 to 408 horsepower, with a WLTP range of up to 471 kilometers.

Profile against the market: BMW iX4 vs VinFast VF 8

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

BMW iX4 or VinFast VF 8 — who wins where

BMW iX4 leads 9 to 0

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmBMW iX4 +357 km
    BMW iX4
    828
    VinFast VF 8
    471
  • Battery kWhBMW iX4 +21 kWh
    BMW iX4
    108.7
    VinFast VF 8
    87.7
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmBMW iX4 −7.2 kWh/100 km
    BMW iX4
    15.7
    VinFast VF 8
    22.9
  • Power PSBMW iX4 +115 PS
    BMW iX4
    469
    VinFast VF 8
    354
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sBMW iX4 −1 s
    BMW iX4
    4.9
    VinFast VF 8
    5.9
  • Top speed km/hBMW iX4 +10 km/h
    BMW iX4
    210
    VinFast VF 8
    200
  • DC charging kWBMW iX4 +250 kW
    BMW iX4
    400
    VinFast VF 8
    150
  • AC charging kWNo difference
    BMW iX4
    11
    VinFast VF 8
    11
  • Weight ↓ kgBMW iX4 −150 kg
    BMW iX4
    2305
    VinFast VF 8
    2455
  • Boot lBMW iX4 +114 l
    BMW iX4
    490
    VinFast VF 8
    376

Add a third car

Technical data: BMW iX4 vs VinFast VF 8

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: BMW iX4 vs VinFast VF 8
Key parameters BMW iX4
50 xDrive
VinFast VF 8
Eco
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range828 km471 kmBMW +357 km
Battery108.7 kWh87.7 kWhBMW +21 kWh
Consumption ↓15.7 kWh/100 km22.9 kWh/100 kmBMW −7.2 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging400 kW150 kWBMW +250 kW
AC charging11 kW11 kWNo difference
Charging ⚠21 min 10–80%31 min 10–70%10 min
Range per minute of charging27.6 km/min9.1 km/minBMW +18.5 km/min
Voltage800 V400 VBMW +400 V
Performance and drivetrain
Power469 PS354 PSBMW +115 PS
0–100 km/h ↓4.9 s5.9 sBMW −1 s
Top speed210 km/h200 km/hBMW +10 km/h
DrivetrainAWDAWD—
Practicality
Weight ↓2305 kg2455 kgBMW −150 kg
Boot490 l376 lBMW +114 l
V2L (external power)YesNoonly BMW
Length4782 mm4750 mmBMW +32 mm
Width1895 mm1934 mmVinFast +39 mm
Height1595 mm1667 mmVinFast +72 mm
Wheelbase2897 mm2950 mmVinFast +53 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

BMW iX4

Cost per 100 km4.71
Monthly59
Yearly707

VinFast VF 8

Cost per 100 km6.87
Monthly86
Yearly1030

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

BMW iX4

VinFast VF 8

Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment D

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — BMW iX4 or VinFast VF 8?

The BMW iX4 goes further: 828 km WLTP against the 471 km of the VinFast VF 8. That is a difference of 357 km.

Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?

Only the BMW iX4 — its 108.7 kWh battery then works as a power source. The VinFast VF 8, with 87.7 kWh, does not offer it.

Which has the bigger boot?

The BMW iX4 takes more: 490 l against 376 l in the VinFast VF 8. The difference is 114 l.

Which charges faster?

The BMW iX4 accepts up to 400 kW DC, the VinFast VF 8 up to 150 kW.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.