KGM Torres EVX vs Subaru Solterra
Subaru Solterra leads 7 to 4
Biggest differences: AC charging — KGM Torres EVX 10.5 kW, Subaru Solterra 22 kW · Boot — KGM Torres EVX 839 l, Subaru Solterra 421 l · Power — KGM Torres EVX 207 PS, Subaru Solterra 343 PS.
KGM Torres EVX
The KGM Torres EVX is a D-segment SUV offering a range of 503 km according to the WLTP standard, and boasts a large luggage space of 839 liters.
Subaru Solterra
Subaru Solterra is a D-segment SUV with all-wheel drive, in model year 2026 with 343 hp and a WLTP range of 511 km.
Profile against the market: KGM Torres EVX vs Subaru Solterra
KGM Torres EVXTorres EVX
Subaru SolterraAWD · 2026 model year
KGM Torres EVX or Subaru Solterra — who wins where
Subaru Solterra leads 7 to 4
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmSubaru Solterra +8 km
- Battery kWhKGM Torres EVX +7.5 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmSubaru Solterra −5 kWh/100 km
- Power PSSubaru Solterra +136 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sSubaru Solterra −3.1 s
- Top speed km/hKGM Torres EVX +15 km/h
- DC charging kWSubaru Solterra +30 kW
- AC charging kWSubaru Solterra +11.5 kW
- Charging ↓ minSubaru Solterra −8 min
- Weight ↓ kgKGM Torres EVX −192 kg
- Boot lKGM Torres EVX +418 l
Technical data: KGM Torres EVX vs Subaru Solterra
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | KGM Torres EVXTorres EVX | Subaru SolterraAWD · 2026 model year | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 503 km | 511 km | Subaru +8 km |
| Battery | 80.6 kWh | 73.1 kWh | KGM +7.5 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 19.3 kWh/100 km | 14.3 kWh/100 km | Subaru −5 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 120 kW | 150 kW | Subaru +30 kW |
| AC charging | 10.5 kW | 22 kW | Subaru +11.5 kW |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 36 min | 28 min | Subaru −8 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 9.8 km/min | 12.8 km/min | Subaru +3 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | — | — |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 207 PS | 343 PS | Subaru +136 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 8.23 s | 5.1 s | Subaru −3.1 s |
| Top speed | 175 km/h | 160 km/h | KGM +15 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 1925 kg | 2117 kg | KGM −192 kg |
| Boot | 839 l | 421 l | KGM +418 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | No | only KGM |
| Length | 4715 mm | — | — |
| Width | 1890 mm | — | — |
| Height | 1725 mm | — | — |
| Wheelbase | 2680 mm | — | — |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
KGM Torres EVX
Subaru Solterra
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
KGM Torres EVX
Subaru Solterra
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment D
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Why does the KGM Torres EVX have a bigger battery but a shorter range than the Subaru Solterra?
The KGM Torres EVX carries 80.6 kWh and covers 503 km, while the Subaru Solterra with its 73.1 kWh battery does 511 km. Energy use decides it: 19.3 against 14.3 kWh/100 km.
How do the drivetrains of the KGM Torres EVX and the Subaru Solterra differ?
The KGM Torres EVX has FWD and 207 PS. The Subaru Solterra has AWD and 343 PS.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the KGM Torres EVX — its 80.6 kWh battery then works as a power source. The Subaru Solterra, with 73.1 kWh, does not offer it.
Which is more powerful — KGM Torres EVX or Subaru Solterra?
The Subaru Solterra is stronger: 343 PS against the 207 PS of the KGM Torres EVX. The gap is 136 PS.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.





