GAC Aion V vs Subaru Solterra
GAC Aion V leads 6 to 5
Biggest differences: AC charging — GAC Aion V 11 kW, Subaru Solterra 22 kW · Power — GAC Aion V 204 PS, Subaru Solterra 343 PS · 0–100 km/h — GAC Aion V 8 s, Subaru Solterra 5.1 s.
GAC Aion V
This electric SUV, belonging to the D-segment, offers a range of 510 kilometers in the WLTP cycle and boasts a power output of 204 horsepower.
Subaru Solterra
Subaru Solterra is a D-segment SUV with all-wheel drive, in model year 2026 with 343 hp and a WLTP range of 511 km.
Profile against the market: GAC Aion V vs Subaru Solterra
GAC Aion V77 kWh
Subaru SolterraAWD · 2026 model year
GAC Aion V or Subaru Solterra — who wins where
GAC Aion V leads 6 to 5
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmSubaru Solterra +1 km
- Battery kWhGAC Aion V +2.2 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmSubaru Solterra −2.4 kWh/100 km
- Power PSSubaru Solterra +139 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sSubaru Solterra −2.9 s
- Top speed km/hGAC Aion V +20 km/h
- DC charging kWGAC Aion V +30 kW
- AC charging kWSubaru Solterra +11 kW
- Charging ↓ minGAC Aion V −4 min
- Weight ↓ kgGAC Aion V −307 kg
- Boot lGAC Aion V +21 l
Technical data: GAC Aion V vs Subaru Solterra
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | GAC Aion V77 kWh | Subaru SolterraAWD · 2026 model year | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 510 km | 511 km | Subaru +1 km |
| Battery | 75.3 kWh | 73.1 kWh | GAC +2.2 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 16.7 kWh/100 km | 14.3 kWh/100 km | Subaru −2.4 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 180 kW | 150 kW | GAC +30 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 22 kW | Subaru +11 kW |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 24 min | 28 min | GAC −4 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 14.9 km/min | 12.8 km/min | GAC +2.1 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | — | — |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 204 PS | 343 PS | Subaru +139 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 8 s | 5.1 s | Subaru −2.9 s |
| Top speed | 180 km/h | 160 km/h | GAC +20 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 1810 kg | 2117 kg | GAC −307 kg |
| Boot | 442 l | 421 l | GAC +21 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | No | only GAC |
| Length | 4605 mm | — | — |
| Width | 1876 mm | — | — |
| Height | 1699 mm | — | — |
| Wheelbase | 2775 mm | — | — |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
GAC Aion V
Subaru Solterra
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
GAC Aion V
Subaru Solterra
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment D
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Why does the GAC Aion V have a bigger battery but a shorter range than the Subaru Solterra?
The GAC Aion V carries 75.3 kWh and covers 510 km, while the Subaru Solterra with its 73.1 kWh battery does 511 km. Energy use decides it: 16.7 against 14.3 kWh/100 km.
How do the drivetrains of the GAC Aion V and the Subaru Solterra differ?
The GAC Aion V has FWD and 204 PS. The Subaru Solterra has AWD and 343 PS.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the GAC Aion V — its 75.3 kWh battery then works as a power source. The Subaru Solterra, with 73.1 kWh, does not offer it.
Which is more powerful — GAC Aion V or Subaru Solterra?
The Subaru Solterra is stronger: 343 PS against the 204 PS of the GAC Aion V. The gap is 139 PS.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.




