Cupra Raval vs Mini Cooper Electric
Cupra Raval leads 6 to 4
Biggest differences: Boot — Cupra Raval 441 l, Mini Cooper Electric 210 l · WLTP range — Cupra Raval 444 km, Mini Cooper Electric 400 km · DC charging — Cupra Raval 105 kW, Mini Cooper Electric 95 kW.
Cupra Raval
Cupra Raval is an urban B-segment hatchback, in model year 2026 in three variants: WLTP range from 328 to 444 km, power from 135 to 226 hp.
Mini Cooper Electric
The Mini Cooper Electric is a city hatchback in the B-segment, offering three different powertrain options with varying power outputs and ranges.
Profile against the market: Cupra Raval vs Mini Cooper Electric
Cupra Raval52 kWh
Mini Cooper ElectricSE
Cupra Raval or Mini Cooper Electric — who wins where
Cupra Raval leads 6 to 4
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmCupra Raval +44 km
- Battery kWhCupra Raval +2.8 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmCupra Raval −1.1 kWh/100 km
- Power PSMini Cooper Electric +7 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sMini Cooper Electric −0.4 s
- Top speed km/hMini Cooper Electric +10 km/h
- DC charging kWCupra Raval +10 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Charging ↓ minCupra Raval −2 min
- Weight ↓ kgMini Cooper Electric −5 kg
- Boot lCupra Raval +231 l
Technical data: Cupra Raval vs Mini Cooper Electric
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Cupra Raval52 kWh | Mini Cooper ElectricSE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 444 km | 400 km | Cupra +44 km |
| Battery | 52 kWh | 49.2 kWh | Cupra +2.8 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 13.6 kWh/100 km | 14.7 kWh/100 km | Cupra −1.1 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 105 kW | 95 kW | Cupra +10 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 28 min | 30 min | Cupra −2 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 11.1 km/min | 9.3 km/min | Cupra +1.8 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 400 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 211 PS | 218 PS | Mini +7 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 7.1 s | 6.7 s | Mini −0.4 s |
| Top speed | 160 km/h | 170 km/h | Mini +10 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 1610 kg | 1605 kg | Mini −5 kg |
| Boot | 441 l | 210 l | Cupra +231 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | No | only Cupra |
| Length | 4046 mm | 3858 mm | Cupra +188 mm |
| Width | 1784 mm | 1756 mm | Cupra +28 mm |
| Height | 1514 mm | 1460 mm | Cupra +54 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2599 mm | 2526 mm | Cupra +73 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Cupra Raval
Mini Cooper Electric
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Cupra Raval
Mini Cooper Electric
Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment B
Cupra Ravalvs
Cupra Ravalvs
Renault 5 E-Tech
Cupra Ravalvs
Nissan Micra
Cupra Ravalvs
GWM Ora 03
Cupra Ravalvs
Volkswagen ID. Polo
Cupra Ravalvs
Nio Firefly
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Nissan Micra
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Alpine A290
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Renault 5 E-Tech
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Volkswagen ID. Polo
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Nio FireflyFrequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Cupra Raval or Mini Cooper Electric?
The Cupra Raval goes further: 444 km WLTP against the 400 km of the Mini Cooper Electric. That is a difference of 44 km.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the Cupra Raval — its 52 kWh battery then works as a power source. The Mini Cooper Electric, with 49.2 kWh, does not offer it.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Cupra Raval takes more: 441 l against 210 l in the Mini Cooper Electric. The difference is 231 l.
Which charges faster?
The Cupra Raval accepts up to 105 kW DC, the Mini Cooper Electric up to 95 kW. Charging from 10 to 80% takes 28 and 30 min respectively.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.