BMW iX4 vs BYD Seal U

BMW iX4 leads 7 to 2

Biggest differences: DC charging — BMW iX4 400 kW, BYD Seal U 140 kW · Power — BMW iX4 469 PS, BYD Seal U 217 PS · 0–100 km/h — BMW iX4 4.9 s, BYD Seal U 9.6 s.

BMW iX4

The BMW iX4 is an all-electric SUV in the D segment with all-wheel drive (AWD): it offers power outputs ranging from 374 to 469 horsepower, a range of up to 828 km according to the WLTP standard, and DC fast charging capabilities up to 400 kW.

BYD Seal U

The BYD Seal U is an SUV in the D segment, offering two front-wheel drive variants with different battery capacities and WLTP ranges.

Profile against the market: BMW iX4 vs BYD Seal U

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

BMW iX4 or BYD Seal U — who wins where

BMW iX4 leads 7 to 2

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmBMW iX4 +328 km
    BMW iX4
    828
    BYD Seal U
    500
  • Battery kWhBMW iX4 +21.7 kWh
    BMW iX4
    108.7
    BYD Seal U
    87
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmBMW iX4 −4.8 kWh/100 km
    BMW iX4
    15.7
    BYD Seal U
    20.5
  • Power PSBMW iX4 +252 PS
    BMW iX4
    469
    BYD Seal U
    217
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sBMW iX4 −4.7 s
    BMW iX4
    4.9
    BYD Seal U
    9.6
  • Top speed km/hBMW iX4 +35 km/h
    BMW iX4
    210
    BYD Seal U
    175
  • DC charging kWBMW iX4 +260 kW
    BMW iX4
    400
    BYD Seal U
    140
  • AC charging kWNo difference
    BMW iX4
    11
    BYD Seal U
    11
  • Weight ↓ kgBYD Seal U −158 kg
    BMW iX4
    2305
    BYD Seal U
    2147
  • Boot lBYD Seal U +62 l
    BMW iX4
    490
    BYD Seal U
    552

Add a third car

Technical data: BMW iX4 vs BYD Seal U

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: BMW iX4 vs BYD Seal U
Key parameters BMW iX4
50 xDrive
BYD Seal U
Design 87 kWh
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range828 km500 kmBMW +328 km
Battery108.7 kWh87 kWhBMW +21.7 kWh
Consumption ↓15.7 kWh/100 km20.5 kWh/100 kmBMW −4.8 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging400 kW140 kWBMW +260 kW
AC charging11 kW11 kWNo difference
Charging ⚠21 min 10–80%28 min 30–80%7 min
Range per minute of charging27.6 km/min8.9 km/minBMW +18.7 km/min
Voltage800 V400 VBMW +400 V
Performance and drivetrain
Power469 PS217 PSBMW +252 PS
0–100 km/h ↓4.9 s9.6 sBMW −4.7 s
Top speed210 km/h175 km/hBMW +35 km/h
DrivetrainAWDFWDdifferent type
Practicality
Weight ↓2305 kg2147 kgBYD −158 kg
Boot490 l552 lBYD +62 l
V2L (external power)YesYes—
Length4782 mm4785 mmBYD +3 mm
Width1895 mm1890 mmBMW +5 mm
Height1595 mm1668 mmBYD +73 mm
Wheelbase2897 mm2765 mmBMW +132 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

BMW iX4

Cost per 100 km4.71
Monthly59
Yearly707

BYD Seal U

Cost per 100 km6.15
Monthly77
Yearly922

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

BMW iX4

BYD Seal U

Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment D

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — BMW iX4 or BYD Seal U?

The BMW iX4 goes further: 828 km WLTP against the 500 km of the BYD Seal U. That is a difference of 328 km.

How do the drivetrains of the BMW iX4 and the BYD Seal U differ?

The BMW iX4 has AWD and 469 PS. The BYD Seal U has FWD and 217 PS.

Which is more powerful — BMW iX4 or BYD Seal U?

The BMW iX4 is stronger: 469 PS against the 217 PS of the BYD Seal U. The gap is 252 PS.

Which has the bigger boot?

The BYD Seal U takes more: 552 l against 490 l in the BMW iX4. The difference is 62 l.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.