BMW i5 Touring vs Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo
Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo leads 7 to 3
Biggest differences: Charging 10–80% — BMW i5 Touring 30 min, Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo 18 min · DC charging — BMW i5 Touring 205 kW, Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo 320 kW · Power — BMW i5 Touring 340 PS, Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo 435 PS.
BMW i5 Touring
The BMW i5 Touring is an electric estate in the E-segment, offering three drive variants with power ranging from 340 horsepower to 601 horsepower.
Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo
The Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo is an E-segment estate: for model year 2027 in 8 versions, WLTP range from 536 to 671 km, power from 408 to 775 hp and DC charging up to 320 kW.
Profile against the market: BMW i5 Touring vs Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo
BMW i5 TouringeDrive40- Porsche Taycan Sport TurismoPerformance Battery Plus
BMW i5 Touring or Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo — who wins where
Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo leads 7 to 3
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmPorsche Taycan Sport Turismo +69 km
- Battery kWhPorsche Taycan Sport Turismo +15.8 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmBMW i5 Touring −0.8 kWh/100 km
- Power PSPorsche Taycan Sport Turismo +95 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sPorsche Taycan Sport Turismo −1.3 s
- Top speed km/hPorsche Taycan Sport Turismo +37 km/h
- DC charging kWPorsche Taycan Sport Turismo +115 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Charging ↓ minPorsche Taycan Sport Turismo −12 min
- Weight ↓ kgBMW i5 Touring −15 kg
- Boot lBMW i5 Touring +124 l
Technical data: BMW i5 Touring vs Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | BMW i5 TouringeDrive40 | Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo Performance Battery Plus | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 602 km | 671 km | Porsche +69 km |
| Battery | 81.2 kWh | 97 kWh | Porsche +15.8 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 16.5 kWh/100 km | 17.3 kWh/100 km | BMW −0.8 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 205 kW | 320 kW | Porsche +115 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 30 min | 18 min | Porsche −12 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 14 km/min | 26.1 km/min | Porsche +12.1 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 800 V | Porsche +400 V |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 340 PS | 435 PS | Porsche +95 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 6.1 s | 4.8 s | Porsche −1.3 s |
| Top speed | 193 km/h | 230 km/h | Porsche +37 km/h |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2180 kg | 2195 kg | BMW −15 kg |
| Boot | 570 l | 446 l | BMW +124 l |
| Length | 5060 mm | 4963 mm | BMW +97 mm |
| Width | 1900 mm | 1966 mm | Porsche +66 mm |
| Height | 1515 mm | 1390 mm | BMW +125 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2995 mm | 2900 mm | BMW +95 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
BMW i5 Touring
Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
BMW i5 Touring
Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo
Other comparisons in this class: Estate, segment E
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — BMW i5 Touring or Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo?
The Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo goes further: 671 km WLTP against the 602 km of the BMW i5 Touring. That is a difference of 69 km.
Which has the bigger boot?
The BMW i5 Touring takes more: 570 l against 446 l in the Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo. The difference is 124 l.
Which charges faster?
The BMW i5 Touring accepts up to 205 kW DC, the Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo up to 320 kW. Charging from 10 to 80% takes 30 and 18 min respectively.
Which is cheaper to run?
The BMW i5 Touring uses less electricity: 16.5 kWh/100 km against 17.3 kWh/100 km in the Porsche Taycan Sport Turismo. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 120 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.

