BMW i5 Touring vs Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo
Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo leads 7 to 3
Biggest differences: Charging 10–80% — BMW i5 Touring 30 min, Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo 18 min · 0–100 km/h — BMW i5 Touring 6.1 s, Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo 3.8 s · DC charging — BMW i5 Touring 205 kW, Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo 320 kW.
BMW i5 Touring
The BMW i5 Touring is an electric estate in the E-segment, offering three drive variants with power ranging from 340 horsepower to 601 horsepower.
Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo
The Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo is an E-segment estate: for model year 2027 in four versions, WLTP range from 601 to 613 km, power from 435 to 775 hp and AWD.
Profile against the market: BMW i5 Touring vs Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo
BMW i5 Touring or Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo — who wins where
Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo leads 7 to 3
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmPorsche Taycan Cross Turismo +11 km
- Battery kWhPorsche Taycan Cross Turismo +15.8 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmBMW i5 Touring −2.2 kWh/100 km
- Power PSPorsche Taycan Cross Turismo +177 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sPorsche Taycan Cross Turismo −2.3 s
- Top speed km/hPorsche Taycan Cross Turismo +47 km/h
- DC charging kWPorsche Taycan Cross Turismo +115 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Charging ↓ minPorsche Taycan Cross Turismo −12 min
- Weight ↓ kgBMW i5 Touring −100 kg
- Boot lBMW i5 Touring +124 l
Technical data: BMW i5 Touring vs Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | BMW i5 TouringeDrive40 | Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo 4S | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 602 km | 613 km | Porsche +11 km |
| Battery | 81.2 kWh | 97 kWh | Porsche +15.8 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 16.5 kWh/100 km | 18.7 kWh/100 km | BMW −2.2 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 205 kW | 320 kW | Porsche +115 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 30 min | 18 min | Porsche −12 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 14 km/min | 23.8 km/min | Porsche +9.8 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 800 V | Porsche +400 V |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 340 PS | 517 PS | Porsche +177 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 6.1 s | 3.8 s | Porsche −2.3 s |
| Top speed | 193 km/h | 240 km/h | Porsche +47 km/h |
| Drivetrain | RWD | AWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2180 kg | 2280 kg | BMW −100 kg |
| Boot | 570 l | 446 l | BMW +124 l |
| Length | 5060 mm | 4974 mm | BMW +86 mm |
| Width | 1900 mm | 1967 mm | Porsche +67 mm |
| Height | 1515 mm | 1409 mm | BMW +106 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2995 mm | 2904 mm | BMW +91 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
BMW i5 Touring
Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
BMW i5 Touring
Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo
Other comparisons in this class: Estate, segment E
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
How do the drivetrains of the BMW i5 Touring and the Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo differ?
The BMW i5 Touring has RWD and 340 PS. The Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo has AWD and 517 PS.
Which is more powerful — BMW i5 Touring or Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo?
The Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo is stronger: 517 PS against the 340 PS of the BMW i5 Touring. The gap is 177 PS.
Which has the bigger boot?
The BMW i5 Touring takes more: 570 l against 446 l in the Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo. The difference is 124 l.
Which charges faster?
The BMW i5 Touring accepts up to 205 kW DC, the Porsche Taycan Cross Turismo up to 320 kW. Charging from 10 to 80% takes 30 and 18 min respectively.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.

