Alpine A290 vs Lancia Ypsilon

Alpine A290 leads 7 to 2

Biggest differences: AC charging — Alpine A290 11 kW, Lancia Ypsilon 7.4 kW · 0–100 km/h — Alpine A290 7.4 s, Lancia Ypsilon 9 s · Power — Alpine A290 180 PS, Lancia Ypsilon 156 PS.

Alpine A290

Alpine A290 is an electric B-segment hatchback offering two drivetrain variants with power from 180 hp to 220 hp.

Lancia Ypsilon

The Lancia Ypsilon is a city hatchback in the B-segment, offered with two electric powertrain configurations offering different power outputs and performance characteristics.

Profile against the market: Alpine A290 vs Lancia Ypsilon

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

Alpine A290 or Lancia Ypsilon — who wins where

Alpine A290 leads 7 to 2

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmLancia Ypsilon +45 km
    Alpine A290
    380
    Lancia Ypsilon
    425
  • Battery kWhAlpine A290 +1 kWh
    Alpine A290
    52
    Lancia Ypsilon
    51
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmLancia Ypsilon −1.4 kWh/100 km
    Alpine A290
    15.8
    Lancia Ypsilon
    14.4
  • Power PSAlpine A290 +24 PS
    Alpine A290
    180
    Lancia Ypsilon
    156
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sAlpine A290 −1.6 s
    Alpine A290
    7.4
    Lancia Ypsilon
    9
  • Top speed km/hAlpine A290 +10 km/h
    Alpine A290
    160
    Lancia Ypsilon
    150
  • DC charging kWNo difference
    Alpine A290
    100
    Lancia Ypsilon
    100
  • AC charging kWAlpine A290 +3.6 kW
    Alpine A290
    11
    Lancia Ypsilon
    7.4
  • Weight ↓ kgAlpine A290 −78 kg
    Alpine A290
    1483
    Lancia Ypsilon
    1561
  • Boot lAlpine A290 +17 l
    Alpine A290
    326
    Lancia Ypsilon
    309

Add a third car

Technical data: Alpine A290 vs Lancia Ypsilon

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: Alpine A290 vs Lancia Ypsilon
Key parameters Alpine A290
GT
Lancia Ypsilon
Electric
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range380 km425 kmLancia +45 km
Battery52 kWh51 kWhAlpine +1 kWh
Consumption ↓15.8 kWh/100 km14.4 kWh/100 kmLancia −1.4 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging100 kW100 kWNo difference
AC charging11 kW7.4 kWAlpine +3.6 kW
Charging ⚠30 min 15–80%28 min 10–80%2 min
Range per minute of charging8.2 km/min10.6 km/minLancia +2.4 km/min
Voltage400 V400 VNo difference
Performance and drivetrain
Power180 PS156 PSAlpine +24 PS
0–100 km/h ↓7.4 s9 sAlpine −1.6 s
Top speed160 km/h150 km/hAlpine +10 km/h
DrivetrainFWDFWD—
Practicality
Weight ↓1483 kg1561 kgAlpine −78 kg
Boot326 l309 lAlpine +17 l
V2L (external power)YesNoonly Alpine
Length3997 mm4080 mmLancia +83 mm
Width1823 mm1768 mmAlpine +55 mm
Height1512 mm1440 mmAlpine +72 mm
Wheelbase2534 mm2545 mmLancia +11 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

Alpine A290

Cost per 100 km4.74
Monthly59
Yearly711

Lancia Ypsilon

Cost per 100 km4.32
Monthly54
Yearly648

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

Alpine A290

Lancia Ypsilon

Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment B

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — Alpine A290 or Lancia Ypsilon?

The Lancia Ypsilon goes further: 425 km WLTP against the 380 km of the Alpine A290. That is a difference of 45 km.

Why does the Alpine A290 have a bigger battery but a shorter range than the Lancia Ypsilon?

The Alpine A290 carries 52 kWh and covers 380 km, while the Lancia Ypsilon with its 51 kWh battery does 425 km. Energy use decides it: 15.8 against 14.4 kWh/100 km.

Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?

Only the Alpine A290 — its 52 kWh battery then works as a power source. The Lancia Ypsilon, with 51 kWh, does not offer it.

Which charges faster?

The Alpine A290 accepts up to 100 kW DC, the Lancia Ypsilon up to 100 kW.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.