Alpine A290 vs Citroën ë-C3

Alpine A290 leads 6 to 2

Biggest differences: Power — Alpine A290 180 PS, Citroën ë-C3 113 PS · 0–100 km/h — Alpine A290 7.4 s, Citroën ë-C3 11 s · WLTP range — Alpine A290 380 km, Citroën ë-C3 320 km.

Alpine A290

Alpine A290 is an electric B-segment hatchback offering two drivetrain variants with power from 180 hp to 220 hp.

Citroën ë-C3

The Citroën ë-C3 is an all-electric hatchback in the B-segment, available with two battery options offering different ranges and charging capabilities.

Profile against the market: Alpine A290 vs Citroën ë-C3

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

Alpine A290 or Citroën ë-C3 — who wins where

Alpine A290 leads 6 to 2

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmAlpine A290 +60 km
    Alpine A290
    380
    Citroën ë-C3
    320
  • Battery kWhAlpine A290 +8 kWh
    Alpine A290
    52
    Citroën ë-C3
    44
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmCitroën ë-C3 −0.3 kWh/100 km
    Alpine A290
    15.8
    Citroën ë-C3
    15.5
  • Power PSAlpine A290 +67 PS
    Alpine A290
    180
    Citroën ë-C3
    113
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sAlpine A290 −3.6 s
    Alpine A290
    7.4
    Citroën ë-C3
    11
  • Top speed km/hAlpine A290 +25 km/h
    Alpine A290
    160
    Citroën ë-C3
    135
  • DC charging kWNo difference
    Alpine A290
    100
    Citroën ë-C3
    100
  • AC charging kWNo difference
    Alpine A290
    11
    Citroën ë-C3
    11
  • Weight ↓ kgCitroën ë-C3 −83 kg
    Alpine A290
    1483
    Citroën ë-C3
    1400
  • Boot lAlpine A290 +16 l
    Alpine A290
    326
    Citroën ë-C3
    310

Add a third car

Technical data: Alpine A290 vs Citroën ë-C3

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: Alpine A290 vs Citroën ë-C3
Key parameters Alpine A290
GT
Citroën ë-C3
Electric 113
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range380 km320 kmAlpine +60 km
Battery52 kWh44 kWhAlpine +8 kWh
Consumption ↓15.8 kWh/100 km15.5 kWh/100 kmCitroën −0.3 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging100 kW100 kWNo difference
AC charging11 kW11 kWNo difference
Charging ⚠30 min 15–80%26 min 20–80%4 min
Range per minute of charging8.2 km/min7.4 km/minAlpine +0.8 km/min
Voltage400 V400 VNo difference
Performance and drivetrain
Power180 PS113 PSAlpine +67 PS
0–100 km/h ↓7.4 s11 sAlpine −3.6 s
Top speed160 km/h135 km/hAlpine +25 km/h
DrivetrainFWDFWD—
Practicality
Weight ↓1483 kg1400 kgCitroën −83 kg
Boot326 l310 lAlpine +16 l
V2L (external power)YesYes—
Length3997 mm4015 mmCitroën +18 mm
Width1823 mm1755 mmAlpine +68 mm
Height1512 mm1577 mmCitroën +65 mm
Wheelbase2534 mm2540 mmCitroën +6 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

Alpine A290

Cost per 100 km4.74
Monthly59
Yearly711

Citroën ë-C3

Cost per 100 km4.65
Monthly58
Yearly697

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

Alpine A290

Citroën ë-C3

Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment B

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — Alpine A290 or Citroën ë-C3?

The Alpine A290 goes further: 380 km WLTP against the 320 km of the Citroën ë-C3. That is a difference of 60 km.

Which is more powerful — Alpine A290 or Citroën ë-C3?

The Alpine A290 is stronger: 180 PS against the 113 PS of the Citroën ë-C3. The gap is 67 PS.

Which charges faster?

The Alpine A290 accepts up to 100 kW DC, the Citroën ë-C3 up to 100 kW.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.