Nio EL8 vs Xpeng G9L
Xpeng G9L leads 6 to 3
Biggest differences: Boot — Nio EL8 265 l, Xpeng G9L 935 l · DC charging — Nio EL8 240 kW, Xpeng G9L 540 kW · Power — Nio EL8 653 PS, Xpeng G9L 367 PS.
Nio EL8
The Nio EL8 is an all-electric SUV in the E segment, offering a high power output of 653 horsepower and all-wheel drive, available with two battery configurations.
Xpeng G9L
The Xpeng G9L is a seven-seat E-segment SUV: a 110 kWh battery, a WLTP range of up to 591 km and 540 kW DC charging.
Profile against the market: Nio EL8 vs Xpeng G9L
Nio EL8 or Xpeng G9L — who wins where
Xpeng G9L leads 6 to 3
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmXpeng G9L +81 km
- Battery kWhXpeng G9L +10 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmXpeng G9L −0.1 kWh/100 km
- Power PSNio EL8 +286 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sNio EL8 −2.9 s
- Top speed km/hNo difference
- DC charging kWXpeng G9L +300 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Charging ↓ minXpeng G9L −8 min
- Weight ↓ kgNio EL8 −142 kg
- Boot lXpeng G9L +670 l
Technical data: Nio EL8 vs Xpeng G9L
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Nio EL8100 kWh | Xpeng G9LRWD Long Range | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 510 km | 591 km | Xpeng +81 km |
| Battery | 100 kWh | 110 kWh | Xpeng +10 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 21.2 kWh/100 km | 21.1 kWh/100 km | Xpeng −0.1 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 240 kW | 540 kW | Xpeng +300 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 20 min | 12 min | Xpeng −8 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 17.9 km/min | 34.5 km/min | Xpeng +16.6 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 800 V | Xpeng +400 V |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 653 PS | 367 PS | Nio +286 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 4.1 s | 7 s | Nio −2.9 s |
| Top speed | 200 km/h | 200 km/h | No difference |
| Drivetrain | AWD | RWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2558 kg | 2700 kg | Nio −142 kg |
| Boot | 265 l | 935 l | Xpeng +670 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | Yes | — |
| Length | 5099 mm | 5120 mm | Xpeng +21 mm |
| Width | 1989 mm | 1999 mm | Xpeng +10 mm |
| Height | 1750 mm | 1788 mm | Xpeng +38 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3070 mm | 3100 mm | Xpeng +30 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Nio EL8
Xpeng G9L
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Xpeng G9L
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment E
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Nio EL8 or Xpeng G9L?
The Xpeng G9L goes further: 591 km WLTP against the 510 km of the Nio EL8. That is a difference of 81 km.
How do the drivetrains of the Nio EL8 and the Xpeng G9L differ?
The Nio EL8 has AWD and 653 PS. The Xpeng G9L has RWD and 367 PS.
Which is more powerful — Nio EL8 or Xpeng G9L?
The Nio EL8 is stronger: 653 PS against the 367 PS of the Xpeng G9L. The gap is 286 PS.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Xpeng G9L takes more: 935 l against 265 l in the Nio EL8. The difference is 670 l.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.






