Alpine A290 vs Opel Corsa Electric

Alpine A290 leads 5 to 3

Biggest differences: Boot — Alpine A290 326 l, Opel Corsa Electric 267 l · Power — Alpine A290 180 PS, Opel Corsa Electric 156 PS · WLTP range — Alpine A290 380 km, Opel Corsa Electric 429 km.

Alpine A290

Alpine A290 is an electric B-segment hatchback offering two drivetrain variants with power from 180 hp to 220 hp.

Opel Corsa Electric

The Opel Corsa Electric is an all-electric hatchback in the B-segment, offering a range of 357–429 km according to the WLTP standard, and power ranging from 136 to 281 horsepower in the sporty GSE version.

Profile against the market: Alpine A290 vs Opel Corsa Electric

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

Alpine A290 or Opel Corsa Electric — who wins where

Alpine A290 leads 5 to 3

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmOpel Corsa Electric +49 km
    Alpine A290
    380
    Opel Corsa Electric
    429
  • Battery kWhAlpine A290 +1 kWh
    Alpine A290
    52
    Opel Corsa Electric
    51
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmOpel Corsa Electric −1.6 kWh/100 km
    Alpine A290
    15.8
    Opel Corsa Electric
    14.2
  • Power PSAlpine A290 +24 PS
    Alpine A290
    180
    Opel Corsa Electric
    156
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sAlpine A290 −0.8 s
    Alpine A290
    7.4
    Opel Corsa Electric
    8.2
  • Top speed km/hAlpine A290 +10 km/h
    Alpine A290
    160
    Opel Corsa Electric
    150
  • DC charging kWNo difference
    Alpine A290
    100
    Opel Corsa Electric
    100
  • AC charging kWNo difference
    Alpine A290
    11
    Opel Corsa Electric
    11
  • Weight ↓ kgOpel Corsa Electric −14 kg
    Alpine A290
    1483
    Opel Corsa Electric
    1469
  • Boot lAlpine A290 +59 l
    Alpine A290
    326
    Opel Corsa Electric
    267

Add a third car

Technical data: Alpine A290 vs Opel Corsa Electric

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: Alpine A290 vs Opel Corsa Electric
Key parameters Alpine A290
GT
Opel Corsa Electric
156
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range380 km429 kmOpel +49 km
Battery52 kWh51 kWhAlpine +1 kWh
Consumption ↓15.8 kWh/100 km14.2 kWh/100 kmOpel −1.6 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging100 kW100 kWNo difference
AC charging11 kW11 kWNo difference
Charging ⚠30 min 15–80%30 min 20–80%No difference
Range per minute of charging8.2 km/min8.6 km/minOpel +0.4 km/min
Voltage400 V400 VNo difference
Performance and drivetrain
Power180 PS156 PSAlpine +24 PS
0–100 km/h ↓7.4 s8.2 sAlpine −0.8 s
Top speed160 km/h150 km/hAlpine +10 km/h
DrivetrainFWDFWD—
Practicality
Weight ↓1483 kg1469 kgOpel −14 kg
Boot326 l267 lAlpine +59 l
V2L (external power)YesYes—
Length3997 mm4060 mmOpel +63 mm
Width1823 mm1765 mmAlpine +58 mm
Height1512 mm1435 mmAlpine +77 mm
Wheelbase2534 mm2540 mmOpel +6 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

Alpine A290

Cost per 100 km4.74
Monthly59
Yearly711

Opel Corsa Electric

Cost per 100 km4.26
Monthly53
Yearly639

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

Alpine A290

Opel Corsa Electric

Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment B

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — Alpine A290 or Opel Corsa Electric?

The Opel Corsa Electric goes further: 429 km WLTP against the 380 km of the Alpine A290. That is a difference of 49 km.

Why does the Alpine A290 have a bigger battery but a shorter range than the Opel Corsa Electric?

The Alpine A290 carries 52 kWh and covers 380 km, while the Opel Corsa Electric with its 51 kWh battery does 429 km. Energy use decides it: 15.8 against 14.2 kWh/100 km.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Alpine A290 takes more: 326 l against 267 l in the Opel Corsa Electric. The difference is 59 l.

Which charges faster?

The Alpine A290 accepts up to 100 kW DC, the Opel Corsa Electric up to 100 kW.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.