Lancia Ypsilon vs Mini Cooper Electric
Lancia Ypsilon leads 7 to 4
Biggest differences: AC charging — Lancia Ypsilon 7.4 kW, Mini Cooper Electric 11 kW · Boot — Lancia Ypsilon 309 l, Mini Cooper Electric 210 l · Power — Lancia Ypsilon 156 PS, Mini Cooper Electric 218 PS.
Lancia Ypsilon
The Lancia Ypsilon is a city hatchback in the B-segment, offered with two electric powertrain configurations offering different power outputs and performance characteristics.
Mini Cooper Electric
The Mini Cooper Electric is a city hatchback in the B-segment, offering three different powertrain options with varying power outputs and ranges.
Profile against the market: Lancia Ypsilon vs Mini Cooper Electric
Lancia YpsilonElectric
Mini Cooper ElectricSE
Lancia Ypsilon or Mini Cooper Electric — who wins where
Lancia Ypsilon leads 7 to 4
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmLancia Ypsilon +25 km
- Battery kWhLancia Ypsilon +1.8 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmLancia Ypsilon −0.3 kWh/100 km
- Power PSMini Cooper Electric +62 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sMini Cooper Electric −2.3 s
- Top speed km/hMini Cooper Electric +20 km/h
- DC charging kWLancia Ypsilon +5 kW
- AC charging kWMini Cooper Electric +3.6 kW
- Charging ↓ minLancia Ypsilon −2 min
- Weight ↓ kgLancia Ypsilon −44 kg
- Boot lLancia Ypsilon +99 l
Technical data: Lancia Ypsilon vs Mini Cooper Electric
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Lancia YpsilonElectric | Mini Cooper ElectricSE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 425 km | 400 km | Lancia +25 km |
| Battery | 51 kWh | 49.2 kWh | Lancia +1.8 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 14.4 kWh/100 km | 14.7 kWh/100 km | Lancia −0.3 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 100 kW | 95 kW | Lancia +5 kW |
| AC charging | 7.4 kW | 11 kW | Mini +3.6 kW |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 28 min | 30 min | Lancia −2 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 10.6 km/min | 9.3 km/min | Lancia +1.3 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 400 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 156 PS | 218 PS | Mini +62 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 9 s | 6.7 s | Mini −2.3 s |
| Top speed | 150 km/h | 170 km/h | Mini +20 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 1561 kg | 1605 kg | Lancia −44 kg |
| Boot | 309 l | 210 l | Lancia +99 l |
| Length | 4080 mm | 3858 mm | Lancia +222 mm |
| Width | 1768 mm | 1756 mm | Lancia +12 mm |
| Height | 1440 mm | 1460 mm | Mini +20 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2545 mm | 2526 mm | Lancia +19 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Lancia Ypsilon
Mini Cooper Electric
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Lancia Ypsilon
Mini Cooper Electric
Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment B
Lancia Ypsilonvs
Opel Corsa Electric
Lancia Ypsilonvs
Renault 5 E-Tech
Lancia Ypsilonvs
Volkswagen ID. Polo
Lancia Ypsilonvs
Nio Firefly
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Nissan Micra
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Alpine A290
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Renault 5 E-Tech
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Volkswagen ID. Polo
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Nio FireflyFrequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Lancia Ypsilon or Mini Cooper Electric?
The Lancia Ypsilon goes further: 425 km WLTP against the 400 km of the Mini Cooper Electric. That is a difference of 25 km.
Which is more powerful — Lancia Ypsilon or Mini Cooper Electric?
The Mini Cooper Electric is stronger: 218 PS against the 156 PS of the Lancia Ypsilon. The gap is 62 PS.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Lancia Ypsilon takes more: 309 l against 210 l in the Mini Cooper Electric. The difference is 99 l.
Which charges faster?
The Lancia Ypsilon accepts up to 100 kW DC, the Mini Cooper Electric up to 95 kW. Charging from 10 to 80% takes 28 and 30 min respectively.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.