Hyundai Staria Electric vs Maxus MIFA 7
Maxus MIFA 7 leads 5 to 3
Biggest differences: Boot — Hyundai Staria Electric 831 l, Maxus MIFA 7 280 l · DC charging — Hyundai Staria Electric 256 kW, Maxus MIFA 7 120 kW · Consumption — Hyundai Staria Electric 21.8 kWh/100 km, Maxus MIFA 7 18.8 kWh/100 km.
Hyundai Staria Electric
The Hyundai Staria Electric is an electric van in the D segment, offering a range of 430 km and fast charging (DC) with a power of 256 kW.
Maxus MIFA 7
An electric van in the D-segment, offering two battery capacity options with a shared motor power output.
Profile against the market: Hyundai Staria Electric vs Maxus MIFA 7
Hyundai Staria Electric84 kWh
Maxus MIFA 790 kWh
Hyundai Staria Electric or Maxus MIFA 7 — who wins where
Maxus MIFA 7 leads 5 to 3
The score leaves out metrics where data is missing on one side.
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmMaxus MIFA 7 +50 km
- Battery kWhMaxus MIFA 7 +6 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmMaxus MIFA 7 −3 kWh/100 km
- Power PSMaxus MIFA 7 +27 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sNo data
- Top speed km/hHyundai Staria Electric +4 km/h
- DC charging kWHyundai Staria Electric +136 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Weight ↓ kgMaxus MIFA 7 −286 kg
- Boot lHyundai Staria Electric +551 l
Technical data: Hyundai Staria Electric vs Maxus MIFA 7
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Hyundai Staria Electric84 kWh | Maxus MIFA 790 kWh | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 430 km | 480 km | Maxus +50 km |
| Battery | 84 kWh | 90 kWh | Maxus +6 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 21.8 kWh/100 km | 18.8 kWh/100 km | Maxus −3 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 256 kW | 120 kW | Hyundai +136 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging ⚠ | 20 min 10–80% | 40 min 5–80% | 20 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 15.1 km/min | 9 km/min | Hyundai +6.1 km/min |
| Voltage | 800 V | — | — |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 218 PS | 245 PS | Maxus +27 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 9.5 s | — | — |
| Top speed | 184 km/h | 180 km/h | Hyundai +4 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2525 kg | 2239 kg | Maxus −286 kg |
| Boot | 831 l | 280 l | Hyundai +551 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | Yes | — |
| Length | 5253 mm | 4907 mm | Hyundai +346 mm |
| Width | 1997 mm | 1885 mm | Hyundai +112 mm |
| Height | 1990 mm | 1756 mm | Hyundai +234 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3273 mm | 2975 mm | Hyundai +298 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Hyundai Staria Electric
Maxus MIFA 7
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Hyundai Staria Electric
Maxus MIFA 7
Other comparisons in this class: Van, segment D
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Hyundai Staria Electric or Maxus MIFA 7?
The Maxus MIFA 7 goes further: 480 km WLTP against the 430 km of the Hyundai Staria Electric. That is a difference of 50 km.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Hyundai Staria Electric takes more: 831 l against 280 l in the Maxus MIFA 7. The difference is 551 l.
Which charges faster?
The Hyundai Staria Electric accepts up to 256 kW DC, the Maxus MIFA 7 up to 120 kW.
Which is cheaper to run?
The Maxus MIFA 7 uses less electricity: 18.8 kWh/100 km against 21.8 kWh/100 km in the Hyundai Staria Electric. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 450 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.

