Exlantix ES vs Porsche Taycan
Exlantix ES leads 5 to 4
Biggest differences: DC charging — Exlantix ES 250 kW, Porsche Taycan 320 kW · Battery — Exlantix ES 82 kWh, Porsche Taycan 97 kWh · WLTP range — Exlantix ES 600 km, Porsche Taycan 700 km.
Exlantix ES
The Exlantix ES is an electric sedan in the E-segment, featuring all-wheel drive and a WLTP range of 600 kilometers.
Porsche Taycan
The Porsche Taycan is an E-segment sedan: for model year 2027 in 11 versions, WLTP range from 555 to 700 km, power from 408 to 789 hp and DC charging up to 320 kW.
Profile against the market: Exlantix ES vs Porsche Taycan
- Exlantix ESLong Range AWD
- Porsche TaycanPerformance Battery Plus · 2027 model year
Exlantix ES or Porsche Taycan — who wins where
Exlantix ES leads 5 to 4
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmPorsche Taycan +100 km
- Battery kWhPorsche Taycan +15 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmExlantix ES −0.4 kWh/100 km
- Power PSExlantix ES +45 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sExlantix ES −0.3 s
- Top speed km/hPorsche Taycan +20 km/h
- DC charging kWPorsche Taycan +70 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Weight ↓ kgExlantix ES −120 kg
- Boot lExlantix ES +43 l
Technical data: Exlantix ES vs Porsche Taycan
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Exlantix ES Long Range AWD | Porsche Taycan Performance Battery Plus · 2027 model year | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 600 km | 700 km | Porsche +100 km |
| Battery | 82 kWh | 97 kWh | Porsche +15 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 16 kWh/100 km | 16.4 kWh/100 km | Exlantix −0.4 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 250 kW | 320 kW | Porsche +70 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging ⚠ | 15 min 30–80% | 18 min 10–80% | 3 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 20 km/min | 27.2 km/min | Porsche +7.2 km/min |
| Voltage | 800 V | 800 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 480 PS | 435 PS | Exlantix +45 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 4.5 s | 4.8 s | Exlantix −0.3 s |
| Top speed | 210 km/h | 230 km/h | Porsche +20 km/h |
| Drivetrain | AWD | RWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2050 kg | 2170 kg | Exlantix −120 kg |
| Boot | 450 l | 407 l | Exlantix +43 l |
| Length | 4945 mm | 4963 mm | Porsche +18 mm |
| Width | 1920 mm | 1966 mm | Porsche +46 mm |
| Height | 1500 mm | 1379 mm | Exlantix +121 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2950 mm | 2900 mm | Exlantix +50 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Exlantix ES
Porsche Taycan
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Exlantix ES
Porsche Taycan
Other comparisons in this class: Sedan, segment E
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Exlantix ES or Porsche Taycan?
The Porsche Taycan goes further: 700 km WLTP against the 600 km of the Exlantix ES. That is a difference of 100 km.
How do the drivetrains of the Exlantix ES and the Porsche Taycan differ?
The Exlantix ES has AWD and 480 PS. The Porsche Taycan has RWD and 435 PS.
Which charges faster?
The Exlantix ES accepts up to 250 kW DC, the Porsche Taycan up to 320 kW.
Which is cheaper to run?
The Exlantix ES uses less electricity: 16 kWh/100 km against 16.4 kWh/100 km in the Porsche Taycan. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 60 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.






