Citroën ë-C3 vs Mini Cooper Electric
Mini Cooper Electric leads 6 to 3
Biggest differences: Power — Citroën ë-C3 113 PS, Mini Cooper Electric 218 PS · 0–100 km/h — Citroën ë-C3 11 s, Mini Cooper Electric 6.7 s · Boot — Citroën ë-C3 310 l, Mini Cooper Electric 210 l.
Citroën ë-C3
The Citroën ë-C3 is an all-electric hatchback in the B-segment, available with two battery options offering different ranges and charging capabilities.
Mini Cooper Electric
The Mini Cooper Electric is a city hatchback in the B-segment, offering three different powertrain options with varying power outputs and ranges.
Profile against the market: Citroën ë-C3 vs Mini Cooper Electric
Citroën ë-C3Electric 113
Mini Cooper ElectricSE
Citroën ë-C3 or Mini Cooper Electric — who wins where
Mini Cooper Electric leads 6 to 3
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmMini Cooper Electric +80 km
- Battery kWhMini Cooper Electric +5.2 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmMini Cooper Electric −0.8 kWh/100 km
- Power PSMini Cooper Electric +105 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sMini Cooper Electric −4.3 s
- Top speed km/hMini Cooper Electric +35 km/h
- DC charging kWCitroën ë-C3 +5 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Weight ↓ kgCitroën ë-C3 −205 kg
- Boot lCitroën ë-C3 +100 l
Technical data: Citroën ë-C3 vs Mini Cooper Electric
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Citroën ë-C3Electric 113 | Mini Cooper ElectricSE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 320 km | 400 km | Mini +80 km |
| Battery | 44 kWh | 49.2 kWh | Mini +5.2 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 15.5 kWh/100 km | 14.7 kWh/100 km | Mini −0.8 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 100 kW | 95 kW | Citroën +5 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging ⚠ | 26 min 20–80% | 30 min 10–80% | 4 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 7.4 km/min | 9.3 km/min | Mini +1.9 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | 400 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 113 PS | 218 PS | Mini +105 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 11 s | 6.7 s | Mini −4.3 s |
| Top speed | 135 km/h | 170 km/h | Mini +35 km/h |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 1400 kg | 1605 kg | Citroën −205 kg |
| Boot | 310 l | 210 l | Citroën +100 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | No | only Citroën |
| Length | 4015 mm | 3858 mm | Citroën +157 mm |
| Width | 1755 mm | 1756 mm | Mini +1 mm |
| Height | 1577 mm | 1460 mm | Citroën +117 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2540 mm | 2526 mm | Citroën +14 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Citroën ë-C3
Mini Cooper Electric
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Citroën ë-C3
Mini Cooper Electric
Other comparisons in this class: Hatchback, segment B
Citroën ë-C3vs
Fiat Grande Panda
Citroën ë-C3vs
BYD Dolphin Surf
Citroën ë-C3vs
Citroën ë-C3vs
Volkswagen ID. Polo
Citroën ë-C3vs
Nio Firefly
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Nissan Micra
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Alpine A290
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Renault 5 E-Tech
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Volkswagen ID. Polo
Mini Cooper Electricvs
Nio FireflyFrequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — Citroën ë-C3 or Mini Cooper Electric?
The Mini Cooper Electric goes further: 400 km WLTP against the 320 km of the Citroën ë-C3. That is a difference of 80 km.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the Citroën ë-C3 — its 44 kWh battery then works as a power source. The Mini Cooper Electric, with 49.2 kWh, does not offer it.
Which is more powerful — Citroën ë-C3 or Mini Cooper Electric?
The Mini Cooper Electric is stronger: 218 PS against the 113 PS of the Citroën ë-C3. The gap is 105 PS.
Which has the bigger boot?
The Citroën ë-C3 takes more: 310 l against 210 l in the Mini Cooper Electric. The difference is 100 l.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.