BMW iX4 vs Porsche Macan
BMW iX4 leads 6 to 3
Biggest differences: DC charging — BMW iX4 400 kW, Porsche Macan 270 kW · Power — BMW iX4 469 PS, Porsche Macan 360 PS · WLTP range — BMW iX4 828 km, Porsche Macan 641 km.
BMW iX4
The BMW iX4 is an all-electric SUV in the D segment with all-wheel drive (AWD): it offers power outputs ranging from 374 to 469 horsepower, a range of up to 828 km according to the WLTP standard, and DC fast charging capabilities up to 400 kW.
Porsche Macan
The electric SUV, belonging to the D segment, is offered in five different powertrain configurations, with power ranging from 360 horsepower to 639 horsepower.
Profile against the market: BMW iX4 vs Porsche Macan
BMW iX450 xDrive- Porsche MacanMacan
BMW iX4 or Porsche Macan — who wins where
BMW iX4 leads 6 to 3
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmBMW iX4 +187 km
- Battery kWhBMW iX4 +13.7 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmBMW iX4 −1.3 kWh/100 km
- Power PSBMW iX4 +109 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sBMW iX4 −0.8 s
- Top speed km/hPorsche Macan +10 km/h
- DC charging kWBMW iX4 +130 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Charging ↓ minNo difference
- Weight ↓ kgPorsche Macan −85 kg
- Boot lPorsche Macan +50 l
Technical data: BMW iX4 vs Porsche Macan
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | BMW iX450 xDrive | Porsche Macan Macan | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 828 km | 641 km | BMW +187 km |
| Battery | 108.7 kWh | 95 kWh | BMW +13.7 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 15.7 kWh/100 km | 17 kWh/100 km | BMW −1.3 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 400 kW | 270 kW | BMW +130 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 21 min | 21 min | No difference |
| Range per minute of charging | 27.6 km/min | 21.4 km/min | BMW +6.2 km/min |
| Voltage | 800 V | 800 V | No difference |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 469 PS | 360 PS | BMW +109 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 4.9 s | 5.7 s | BMW −0.8 s |
| Top speed | 210 km/h | 220 km/h | Porsche +10 km/h |
| Drivetrain | AWD | RWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2305 kg | 2220 kg | Porsche −85 kg |
| Boot | 490 l | 540 l | Porsche +50 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | No | only BMW |
| Length | 4782 mm | 4784 mm | Porsche +2 mm |
| Width | 1895 mm | 1938 mm | Porsche +43 mm |
| Height | 1595 mm | 1623 mm | Porsche +28 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2897 mm | 2893 mm | BMW +4 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
BMW iX4
Porsche Macan
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Porsche Macan
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment D
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — BMW iX4 or Porsche Macan?
The BMW iX4 goes further: 828 km WLTP against the 641 km of the Porsche Macan. That is a difference of 187 km.
How do the drivetrains of the BMW iX4 and the Porsche Macan differ?
The BMW iX4 has AWD and 469 PS. The Porsche Macan has RWD and 360 PS.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the BMW iX4 — its 108.7 kWh battery then works as a power source. The Porsche Macan, with 95 kWh, does not offer it.
Which charges faster?
The BMW iX4 accepts up to 400 kW DC, the Porsche Macan up to 270 kW. Charging from 10 to 80% takes 21 and 21 min respectively.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.



