BMW iX4 vs Nissan Ariya

BMW iX4 leads 8 to 2

Biggest differences: DC charging — BMW iX4 400 kW, Nissan Ariya 130 kW · AC charging — BMW iX4 11 kW, Nissan Ariya 22 kW · Power — BMW iX4 469 PS, Nissan Ariya 238 PS.

BMW iX4

The BMW iX4 is an all-electric SUV in the D segment with all-wheel drive (AWD): it offers power outputs ranging from 374 to 469 horsepower, a range of up to 828 km according to the WLTP standard, and DC fast charging capabilities up to 400 kW.

Nissan Ariya

Nissan Ariya is a D-segment crossover in five variants: WLTP range from 403 to 533 km, power from 214 to 435 hp.

Profile against the market: BMW iX4 vs Nissan Ariya

WLTP rangeBatteryPowerDC charging0–100 km/h

BMW iX4 or Nissan Ariya — who wins where

BMW iX4 leads 8 to 2

Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.

  • WLTP range kmBMW iX4 +295 km
    BMW iX4
    828
    Nissan Ariya
    533
  • Battery kWhBMW iX4 +21.7 kWh
    BMW iX4
    108.7
    Nissan Ariya
    87
  • Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmBMW iX4 −2.4 kWh/100 km
    BMW iX4
    15.7
    Nissan Ariya
    18.1
  • Power PSBMW iX4 +231 PS
    BMW iX4
    469
    Nissan Ariya
    238
  • 0–100 km/h ↓ sBMW iX4 −2.7 s
    BMW iX4
    4.9
    Nissan Ariya
    7.6
  • Top speed km/hBMW iX4 +50 km/h
    BMW iX4
    210
    Nissan Ariya
    160
  • DC charging kWBMW iX4 +270 kW
    BMW iX4
    400
    Nissan Ariya
    130
  • AC charging kWNissan Ariya +11 kW
    BMW iX4
    11
    Nissan Ariya
    22
  • Weight ↓ kgNissan Ariya −246 kg
    BMW iX4
    2305
    Nissan Ariya
    2059
  • Boot lBMW iX4 +24 l
    BMW iX4
    490
    Nissan Ariya
    466

Add a third car

Technical data: BMW iX4 vs Nissan Ariya

Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data

Technical data: BMW iX4 vs Nissan Ariya
Key parameters BMW iX4
50 xDrive
Nissan Ariya
87 kWh
Difference
Range and energy
WLTP range828 km533 kmBMW +295 km
Battery108.7 kWh87 kWhBMW +21.7 kWh
Consumption ↓15.7 kWh/100 km18.1 kWh/100 kmBMW −2.4 kWh/100 km
Charging
DC charging400 kW130 kWBMW +270 kW
AC charging11 kW22 kWNissan +11 kW
Charging ⚠21 min 10–80%30 min 20–80%9 min
Range per minute of charging27.6 km/min10.7 km/minBMW +16.9 km/min
Voltage800 V400 VBMW +400 V
Performance and drivetrain
Power469 PS238 PSBMW +231 PS
0–100 km/h ↓4.9 s7.6 sBMW −2.7 s
Top speed210 km/h160 km/hBMW +50 km/h
DrivetrainAWDFWDdifferent type
Practicality
Weight ↓2305 kg2059 kgNissan −246 kg
Boot490 l466 lBMW +24 l
V2L (external power)YesYes—
Length4782 mm4595 mmBMW +187 mm
Width1895 mm1850 mmBMW +45 mm
Height1595 mm1650 mmNissan +55 mm
Wheelbase2897 mm2775 mmBMW +122 mm

The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.

Energy cost calculator

BMW iX4

Cost per 100 km4.71
Monthly59
Yearly707

Nissan Ariya

Cost per 100 km5.43
Monthly68
Yearly815

Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.

Video reviews of both models

BMW iX4

Nissan Ariya

Other comparisons in this class: SUV / Crossover, segment D

Frequently asked questions about this comparison

Which has the longer range — BMW iX4 or Nissan Ariya?

The BMW iX4 goes further: 828 km WLTP against the 533 km of the Nissan Ariya. That is a difference of 295 km.

How do the drivetrains of the BMW iX4 and the Nissan Ariya differ?

The BMW iX4 has AWD and 469 PS. The Nissan Ariya has FWD and 238 PS.

Which is more powerful — BMW iX4 or Nissan Ariya?

The BMW iX4 is stronger: 469 PS against the 238 PS of the Nissan Ariya. The gap is 231 PS.

Which charges faster?

The BMW iX4 accepts up to 400 kW DC, the Nissan Ariya up to 130 kW.

Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer

Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.