BMW iX4 vs Cadillac Optiq
BMW iX4 leads 10 to 1
Biggest differences: DC charging — BMW iX4 400 kW, Cadillac Optiq 150 kW · AC charging — BMW iX4 11 kW, Cadillac Optiq 22 kW · WLTP range — BMW iX4 828 km, Cadillac Optiq 425 km.
BMW iX4
The BMW iX4 is an all-electric SUV in the D segment with all-wheel drive (AWD): it offers power outputs ranging from 374 to 469 horsepower, a range of up to 828 km according to the WLTP standard, and DC fast charging capabilities up to 400 kW.
Cadillac Optiq
The Cadillac Optiq is an all-electric SUV in the D segment, featuring all-wheel drive and a range of up to 425 kilometers according to the WLTP cycle.
Profile against the market: BMW iX4 vs Cadillac Optiq
BMW iX450 xDrive
Cadillac OptiqAWD
BMW iX4 or Cadillac Optiq — who wins where
BMW iX4 leads 10 to 1
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmBMW iX4 +403 km
- Battery kWhBMW iX4 +33.7 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmBMW iX4 −3.9 kWh/100 km
- Power PSBMW iX4 +188 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sBMW iX4 −1.4 s
- Top speed km/hBMW iX4 +26 km/h
- DC charging kWBMW iX4 +250 kW
- AC charging kWCadillac Optiq +11 kW
- Charging ↓ minBMW iX4 −14 min
- Weight ↓ kgBMW iX4 −71 kg
- Boot lBMW iX4 +47 l
Technical data: BMW iX4 vs Cadillac Optiq
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | BMW iX450 xDrive | Cadillac OptiqAWD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 828 km | 425 km | BMW +403 km |
| Battery | 108.7 kWh | 75 kWh | BMW +33.7 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 15.7 kWh/100 km | 19.6 kWh/100 km | BMW −3.9 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 400 kW | 150 kW | BMW +250 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 22 kW | Cadillac +11 kW |
| Charging 10–80% ↓ | 21 min | 35 min | BMW −14 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 27.6 km/min | 8.5 km/min | BMW +19.1 km/min |
| Voltage | 800 V | 400 V | BMW +400 V |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 469 PS | 281 PS | BMW +188 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | 4.9 s | 6.3 s | BMW −1.4 s |
| Top speed | 210 km/h | 184 km/h | BMW +26 km/h |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | — |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2305 kg | 2376 kg | BMW −71 kg |
| Boot | 490 l | 443 l | BMW +47 l |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | Yes | — |
| Length | 4782 mm | 4820 mm | Cadillac +38 mm |
| Width | 1895 mm | 1937 mm | Cadillac +42 mm |
| Height | 1595 mm | 1644 mm | Cadillac +49 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2897 mm | 2954 mm | Cadillac +57 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
BMW iX4
Cadillac Optiq
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Cadillac Optiq
Other comparisons in this class: SUV, segment D
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
Which has the longer range — BMW iX4 or Cadillac Optiq?
The BMW iX4 goes further: 828 km WLTP against the 425 km of the Cadillac Optiq. That is a difference of 403 km.
Which is more powerful — BMW iX4 or Cadillac Optiq?
The BMW iX4 is stronger: 469 PS against the 281 PS of the Cadillac Optiq. The gap is 188 PS.
Which charges faster?
The BMW iX4 accepts up to 400 kW DC, the Cadillac Optiq up to 150 kW. Charging from 10 to 80% takes 21 and 35 min respectively.
Which is cheaper to run?
The BMW iX4 uses less electricity: 15.7 kWh/100 km against 19.6 kWh/100 km in the Cadillac Optiq. Over 15000 km a year that is a difference of 585 kWh — the calculator on this page turns it into money.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.




