Ford e-Tourneo Custom vs Opel Zafira Electric
It's a tie: 3 to 3
Biggest differences: Power — Ford e-Tourneo Custom 218 PS, Opel Zafira Electric 136 PS · DC charging — Ford e-Tourneo Custom 125 kW, Opel Zafira Electric 100 kW · Weight — Ford e-Tourneo Custom 2408 kg, Opel Zafira Electric 2202 kg.
Ford e-Tourneo Custom
Ford e-Tourneo Custom is a D-segment passenger van (MPV), in model year 2027 in four variants: WLTP range from 312 to 353 km, power of 218 or 286 hp.
Opel Zafira Electric
The Opel Zafira Electric is an electric van in the D-segment, offering two battery and range options, both with front-wheel drive.
Profile against the market: Ford e-Tourneo Custom vs Opel Zafira Electric
Ford e-Tourneo Custom160 kW RWD
Opel Zafira Electric75 kWh
Ford e-Tourneo Custom or Opel Zafira Electric — who wins where
It's a tie: 3 to 3
The score leaves out metrics where data is missing on one side.
Click a slice to see only those metrics. Each bar shows where the car stands against the whole catalogue.
- WLTP range kmNo difference
- Battery kWhFord e-Tourneo Custom +2 kWh
- Consumption ↓ kWh/100 kmOpel Zafira Electric −0.4 kWh/100 km
- Power PSFord e-Tourneo Custom +82 PS
- 0–100 km/h ↓ sNo data
- Top speed km/hOpel Zafira Electric +2 km/h
- DC charging kWFord e-Tourneo Custom +25 kW
- AC charging kWNo difference
- Weight ↓ kgOpel Zafira Electric −206 kg
- Boot lNo data
Technical data: Ford e-Tourneo Custom vs Opel Zafira Electric
Bold and underline = better value · ↓ = lower is better · — = no data
| Key parameters | Ford e-Tourneo Custom160 kW RWD | Opel Zafira Electric75 kWh | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range and energy | |||
| WLTP range | 353 km | 353 km | No difference |
| Battery | 71 kWh | 69 kWh | Ford +2 kWh |
| Consumption ↓ | 24 kWh/100 km | 23.6 kWh/100 km | Opel −0.4 kWh/100 km |
| Charging | |||
| DC charging | 125 kW | 100 kW | Ford +25 kW |
| AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | No difference |
| Charging ⚠ | 29 min 10–80% | 45 min 5–80% | 16 min |
| Range per minute of charging | 8.5 km/min | 5.9 km/min | Ford +2.6 km/min |
| Voltage | 400 V | — | — |
| Performance and drivetrain | |||
| Power | 218 PS | 136 PS | Ford +82 PS |
| 0–100 km/h ↓ | — | 14.2 s | — |
| Top speed | 130 km/h | 132 km/h | Opel +2 km/h |
| Drivetrain | RWD | FWD | different type |
| Practicality | |||
| Weight ↓ | 2408 kg | 2202 kg | Opel −206 kg |
| Boot | 1152 l | — | — |
| V2L (external power) | Yes | No | only Ford |
| Length | 5050 mm | 4980 mm | Ford +70 mm |
| Width | 2032 mm | 2010 mm | Ford +22 mm |
| Height | 2040 mm | 1890 mm | Ford +150 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3100 mm | 3275 mm | Opel +175 mm |
The better value in each row is bold and underlined in the colour of the car. Metrics marked ↓ — lower is better. Dimensions are shown without picking a winner.
Energy cost calculator
Ford e-Tourneo Custom
Opel Zafira Electric
Amounts are in your currency — enter prices in the currency you use.
Video reviews of both models
Ford e-Tourneo Custom
Opel Zafira Electric
Other comparisons in this class: Van, segment D
Frequently asked questions about this comparison
How do the drivetrains of the Ford e-Tourneo Custom and the Opel Zafira Electric differ?
The Ford e-Tourneo Custom has RWD and 218 PS. The Opel Zafira Electric has FWD and 136 PS.
Which one can power appliances from a socket (V2L)?
Only the Ford e-Tourneo Custom — its 71 kWh battery then works as a power source. The Opel Zafira Electric, with 69 kWh, does not offer it.
Which is more powerful — Ford e-Tourneo Custom or Opel Zafira Electric?
The Ford e-Tourneo Custom is stronger: 218 PS against the 136 PS of the Opel Zafira Electric. The gap is 82 PS.
Which charges faster?
The Ford e-Tourneo Custom accepts up to 125 kW DC, the Opel Zafira Electric up to 100 kW.
Technical data comes from official manufacturer materials and we do our best to verify it, but a manufacturer can change a specification without notice and mistakes do happen. Confirm the figures with a dealer before you buy — we accept no liability for decisions made on the basis of this data. Full disclaimer
Range, consumption and weight are given for the base configuration: manufacturers homologate them as a band of values that depends on wheels and equipment (e.g. 533–592 km), and we take the lightest variant, on the smallest wheels — i.e. the most favourable. The same model on larger wheels will travel a shorter distance.

